Results of the Class 2A State championship, May 26 at O'Brien Stadium in Charleston, Ill.

(Top runner and all local runners listed)

Team: 1. Cahokia 67, 2. Glenbard South 56, 3. Jacksonville 44, 4. Grayslake Central 43. 5. MacArthur 35, T6. Kelvyn Park 33, Providence Catholic 33, 8. Galesburg 25. 9. Triad 24, 10. Burlington Central 22; 11. Kaneland 19, T12. Waterloo 18, Mascoutah 18, 14. Metamora 17.5, T15. Walther Lutheran 16, Bremen 16, Charleston 16, 18. Jones 15, T19. Tinley Park 14, Peoria 14, 21. Hillcrest 12, T22. Mahomet-Seymour 11, Mount Vernon 11, Lincoln-Way West 11, T25. Porta 10, Freeport 10, St. Rita 10, Woodstock North 10, Sycamore 10, Dixon 10, 32. Fenger 9, T33. Massac County 8, Evergreen Park 8, Macomb 8, Olympia 8, Sterling 8, 38. Herscher 7; T39. Brooks 6, Aurora Central Catholic 6, Riverside-Brookfield 6, Murphysboro 6, Alleman 6, Pontiac 6, T45. Rantoul 5, Woodstock 5, Mount Zion 5, Dunlap 5, 49. Princeton 4.5, T50. Harrisburg 4, McNamara 4, Sandwich 4, De La Salle 4, T54. Prairie Central 3, Effingham 3, Marengo 3, Illiana Christian 3, Rockford Christian 3, T59. Carmel 2, Lakes 2, Mattoon 2, Springfield Southeast 2, Centennial 2, Rochelle 2, Centralia 2, Roosevelt 2, T67. Boylan Catholic 1, LaSalle-Peru 1, Geneseo 1, Rich South 1

Long jump: 1. Travon Diggins, Galesburg, 22-3; 3. Jaren Underwood, Mascoutah, 22-1½; 5. Chris Moore, Cahokia, 22-¼; 9. Gary Hickman, Cahokia, 21-1¾; 10. Mitch Kimble, Jerseyville, 21-1½

Pole vault: 1. Jon Walsh, Woodstock North, 15-6

High jump: 1. Justin Kretchmer, Waterloo, 6-8; 4. Antonio Pierce, Cahokia, 6-6

Shot put: 1. Josh Augusta, Peoria, 61-5¾; 2. Tyler Roche, Triad, 56-6½; 8. Brendan Duncan, Waterloo, 54-½

Triple jump: 1. Devin Valentine, Freeport, 2. Chris Moore, Cahokia, 47-4; 5. Jaren Underwood, Mascoutah, 45-10; 12. Jalon Monigan, Cahokia, 43-4¼

Discus: 1. Caleb Fricke, Porta, 188-2; 4. Brendan Duncan, Waterloo, 174-5

3,200-meter relay: 1. Burlington Central, 7:48.31; 2. Cahokia, 7:51.28; 11. Highland, 8:06.24

400 relay: 1. Jacksonville, 41.67

3,200 meters: 1. Michael Clevenger, MacArthur, 9:18.01; 9. Chris Martin, Mascoutah, 9:38.04

110 hurdles: 1. Spencer Allen, Mount Vernon

100: 1. Reggie Bratton, Jacksonville, 10.63; 6. Trey Story, Cahokia, 10.96; 7. Brandon Penrod, Triad, 10.98

800: 1. Luke Zygmunt, Grayslake Central, 1:55.24; 5. Darren Payton, Cahokia, 1:56.73

800 relay: 1. Glenbard South, 1:29.38; 2. Cahokia, 1:29.68

400: 1. Marlin Brady, Cahokia, 48.67; 2. Brandon Penrod, Triad, 48.78

300 hurdles: 1. Elven Walker, Glenbard South, 38.41; 8. Gary Hickman, Cahokia, 39.55

1,600: 1. Michael Clevenger, MacArthur, 4:18.55; 5. Murphy Affolder, Mascoutah, 4:22.66; 10. Samuel Welbourne, Jerseyville, 4:25.93

200: 1. Jamal McNeeley, Kelvyn Park, 22.00; 5. Brandon Penrod, Triad, 22.38

1,600 relay: 1. Cahokia, 3:19.09


 

Results of the Class 2A State preliminaries, May 25 at O'Brien Stadium in Charleston, Ill.

(Top qualifier for finals, and all local qualifiers listed)

Long jump: Flight 1--1. Travon Diggins, Galesburg, 22-3; 2. Jaren Underwood, Mascoutah, 22-1½; 6. Gary Hickman, Cahokia, 21-1¾

Flight 2--1. Cody Leach, St. Rita, 21-8¼

Flight 3--1. Glynn Chatmon, Walther Lutheran, 22-2; 2. Mitch Kimble, Jerseyville, 21-1½

Pole vault: Flight 1--T1. Charles Fenner, Metamora, 14-3; Brandon Carrel, Urbana, 14-3; Trace Turner, Mount Vernon, 14-3; Austin Armetta, Mahomet-Seymour, 14-3; Andrew Roney, Mahomet-Seymour, 14-3; Blake Pasley, Rochester, 14-3; James Dove, Princeton, 14-3; Tyler Ginger, Olympia, 14-3; Chad Weaver, Providence Catholic, 14-3; Mark Panno, Pontiac, 14-3; Chase Black, Charleston, 14-3

Flight 2--1. Pat Barrett, Montini, 14-0

High jump: Flight 1--T1. Chris Williams, Rochelle, 6-2; Scott Goad, Dixon, 6-2; Dwight Snowden, Hillcrest, 6-2; Alex King, Massac County, 6-2; Mike Monroe, Providence Catholic, 6-2; Devante Clark, Jacksonville, 6-2; Justin Kretchmer, Waterloo, 6-2

Flight 2--T1. Cody Huggins, Warrensburg-Latham, 6-2; Robert Wallace, Tinley Park, 6-2; Chris Weber, Sycamore, 6-2; Troy Swindel, Lakes, 6-2; Antonio Pierce, Cahokia, 6-2; Logan Zeman, LaSalle-Peru, 6-2

Shot put: Flight 1--1. Josh Augusta, Peoria, 57-6½; 2. Tyler Roche, Triad, 56-6½; 5. Brendan Duncan, Waterloo, 53-5

Flight 2--1. Nate Boggs, Effingham, 54-0

Flight 3--1. Luke Roush, Mahomet-Seymour, 50-7

Triple jump: Flight 1--1. Nick Livesay, Warrensburg-Latham, 40-10½

Flight 2--1. Ernest Gardner, Illiana Christian, 44-11; 5. Jaren Underwood, Mascoutah, 43-4

Flight 3--1. Devin Valentine, Freeport, 46-8; 2. Chris Moore, Cahokia, 46-2½; 7. Jalon Monigan, Cahokia, 43-4¼

Discus: Flight 1--1. Rashad Campbell, Centralia, 147-5

Flight 2--1. A.J. Marmion, Geneseo, 157-4

Flight 3--1. Caleb Fricke, Porta, 188-2; 3. Brendan Duncan, Waterloo, 171-10

3,200-meter relay: Heat 1--1. Kaneland, 7:59.97

Heat 2--1. Glenbard South, 7:53.71

Heat 3--1. Cahokia, 7:49.76; 5. Highland, 7:58.52

400 relay: Heat 1--1. Glenbard South, 42.56

Heat 2--1. Walther Lutheran, 42.71

Heat 3--1. MacArthur, 42.46

Heat 4--1. Jacksonville, 41.91; 2. Cahokia, 43.01

110 hurdles: Heat 1--1. D.J. Duncan, Harrisburg, 14.74

Heat 2--1. Spencer Allen, Mount Vernon, 14.44

Heat 3--1. Michael Schneiderbauer, Sterling, 14.86

100 meters: Heat 1--1. Johnathan Boey, MacArthur, 10.97; 3. Brandon Penrod, Triad, 11.09

Heat 2--1. Jamal McNeeley, Kelvyn Park, 11.02

Heat 3--1. Reggie Bratton, Jacksonville, 10.85; 3. Trey Story, Cahokia, 11.08

800: Heat 1--1. Darius Thomas, Macomb, 1:56.53; 7. Grant Grimshaw, Freeburg, 1:59.32

Heat 2--1. Grant Inskeep, Peoria Notre Dame, 1:57.46

Heat 3--1. Darren Payton, Cahokia, 1:54.85

800 relay: Heat 1--1. Glenbard South, 1:29.09; 5. Triad, 1:31.30

Heat 2--1. Cahokia, 1:29.19

Heat 3--1. Hillcrest, 1:29.47

400: Heat 1--1. Kevin Ward, Providence Catholic, 49.31

Heat 2--1. Deandre Law, Galesburg, 49.17

Heat 3--1. Marlin Brady, Cahokia, 49.37

Heat 4--1. Brandon Penrod, Triad, 48.81

300 hurdles: Heat 1--1. Gary Hickman, Cahokia, 39.01

Heat 2--1. Elven Walker, Glenbard South, 38.78

Heat 3--1. Donte Arnold, Woodstock, 38.97

Heat 4--1. Andrew Helmin, Providence Catholic, 38.65

1,600: Heat 1--1. Riley McInerney, Charleston, 4:19.25; 3. Murphy Affolder, Mascoutah, 4:22.71

Heat 2--1. Jamison Dale, Jones, 4:15.97

Heat 3--1. Michael Clevenger, MacArthur, 4:19.77; 4. Samuel Welbourne, Jerseyville, 4:24.40; 6. Josh Rodenberg, Waterloo, 4:34.12

200: Heat 1--1. Brian Carter, Kelvyn Park, 22.00; 2. Brandon Penrod, Triad, 22.07

Heat 2--1. Johnathan Boey, MacArthur, 22.08

Heat 3--1. Jamal McNeeley, Kelvyn Park, 21.73; 3. Trey Story, Cahokia, 22.46

1,600 relay: Heat 1--1. Lincoln-Way West, 3:24.15

Heat 2--1. Dixon, 3:22.64

Heat 3--1. Burlington Central, 3:22.26

Heat 4--1. Cahokia, 3:20.15; 7. Highland, 3:30.40