Class 2 boys

2012-05-11T11:23:00Z 2012-05-28T11:37:19Z Class 2 boys stltoday.com
May 11, 2012 11:23 am

Results of the Class 2 Missouri boys state championship, May 18-19 at Dwight T. Reed Stadium in Jefferson City.

Team scores: 1. Cleveland 51, 2. Lamar 50, 3. Fatima 45, 4. Herculaneum 30, 5. Principia 27, 6. Linn 25, 7. Trenton 23, T8. Maplewood RH 22, Hollister 22, West Platte 22, T11. Ash Grove 20, Liberty (Mountain View) 20, T13. Stockton 18, Penney 18, Metro 18, O'Fallon Christian 18, 17. Lathrop 16, T18. University Academy Charter 15, Lafayette County 15, T20. Blair Oaks 14, Carrollton 14, 22. Malden 13, 23. Barstow 12, 24. California 11, T25. Brookfield 10, Schuyler County 10, Monroe City 10, College Heights Christian 10, T29. Marionville 8, Charleston 8, Hayti 8, 32. Strafford 7, T33. Maysville 6, Knob Noster 6, Saxony Lutheran 6, Steelville 6, T37. ACE (Southeast) 5, Belle 5, Mid-Buchanan 5, Montgomery County 5, Marceline 5, Sparta 5, T43. Fair Grove 4, Hogan Prep Academy Charter 4, Southwest (Washburn) 4, Pierce City 4, South Shelby 4, 48. Scott City 3, T49. Willow Springs 1, Centralia 1, Cole Camp 1

Finals

(Top three runners and all local runners are listed)

Discus: 1. Ben Bailey, Lamar, 165-2; 2. TJ Schieber, Penney, 161-11; 3. Tanner Buschmann, Fatima, 160-11; 9. Garrett Tunnell, O'Fallon Christian, 146-2; 15. Tyler Englert, Hermann, 120-4; 16. Michael Bohnert, Crystal City, 114-5

110 hurdles: 1. Dominic Ball, Cleveland, 14.89; 2. Stephen Hedlund, O'Fallon Christian, 14.92; 3. Nick Jeffries, Lamar, 15.25

100 meters: 1. Michael Wells, Cleveland, 10.75; 2. Antonio Marcano Jr., Metro, 10.92; 3. Terrance Winn, Carrollton, 10.95; 5. Isaiah Laster, Principia, 10.98

800-meter relay: 1. Principia, 1:29.56; 2. Cleveland, 1:31.37; 3. Lamar, 1:31.77; 4. Maplewood-Richmond Heights, 1:32.85

1,600: 1. Deko Ricketts, Barstow, 4:27.45; 2. Tyler Rush, Linn, 4:29.88; 3. Ryan Beaver, College Heights Christian, 4:30.80; 5. Ryan Jackson, Herculaneum, 4:32.50; 6. Jacob Coffman, Herculaneum, 4:33.26; 12. Aaron Bell, Lift for Life, 4:45.72

400 relay: 1. Cleveland, 43.66; 2. Hayti, 44.17; 3. Carrollton, 44.38; 4. Maplewood RH, 44.80; 7. Principia, 46.00

Pole vault: 1. Mike Grinde, Monroe City, 15-0; 2. Conrad Bollinger, Principia, 14-9; 3. Collin Haahr, Lathrop, 14-6; 10. Austin Cooling, Principia, 12-6; 12. Nathan Stamps, Herculaneum, 12-0; 14. Kevin Anderson, Herculaneum, 12-0

300 hurdles: 1. Stephen Hedlund, O'Fallon Christian, 39.15; 2. Nick Jeffries, Lamar, 39.41; 3. Reid Echelmeier, Lafayette County, 39.94; 8. Dominic Ball, Cleveland, 44.86

800: 1. Austin Hardy, Mark Twain, 1:57.92; 2. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 1:59.78; 3. Dallas Steiner, Maysville, 1:59.92

200: 1. Antonion Marcano Jr., Metro, 22.03; 2. Michael Wells, Cleveland, 22.05; 3. Dalton Freeze, Stockton, 22.21

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Britton, Hollister, 43-6½; 2. Romello McCoy, Malden, 43-¾; 3. Walker Boghardt, California, 42-7½; 5. Diamond Hodge, Cleveland, 41-11; 11. Donald Warren, Jefferson, 39-8½

1,600 relay: 1. Brookfield, 3:26.30; 2. Trenton, 3:26.74; 3. Lamar, 3:26.84; 7. Maplewood-Richmond Heights, 3:32.03


Preliminaries

(Top three qualifiers for state and state qualifiers are listed)

110 hurdles: 1. Dominic Ball, Cleveland, 14.67; 2. Blake Alexander, Strafford, 15.11; 3. Jaelon Acklin, Liberty, 15.12; 4. Stephen Hedlund, O'Fallon Christian, 15.14; 10. Joe Fisher, Principia, 15.81

100 meters: 1. Michael Wells, Cleveland, 10.74; 2. Christian Brune, Fatima, 11.12; 3. Dalton Freeze, Stockton, 11.11; 5. Isaiah Laster, Principia, 11.16; 8. Antonio Marcano, Metro, 11.33

800 relay: 1. Principia, 1:29.74; 2. Maplewood-Richmond Heights, 1:31.55; 3. Cleveland, 1:30.08

400 relay: 1. Principia, 43.39; 2. Hayti, 43.97; 3. Cleveland, 43.52; 5. Mapelwood-Richmond Heights, 44.04

400: 1. Rhett Cook, Schuyler County, 50.20; 2. Montell Maggitt, Maplewood-Richmond Heights, 51.21; 3. Trenton Bush, Liberty, 50.81; 6. Lawrence Hogue, Maplewood-Richmond Heights, 51.65

300 hurdles: 1. Nick Jeffries, Lamar, 39.78; 2. Stephen Hedlund, O'Fallon Christian, 40.12; 3. Reid Echelmeier, Lafayette County, 40.65; 4. Dominic Ball, Cleveland, 40.83; 10. Joe Fisher, Principia, 42.06

800: 1. Christian Sellars, Southwest (Washburn), 1:58.96; 2. Austin Hardy, Mark Twain, 1:59.97; 3. Denton Postlewait, Liberty, 1:59.13

200: 1. Antonio Marcano, Metro, 21.87; 2. Michael Wells, Cleveland, 22.30; 3. Dalton Freeze, Stockton, 22.29; 8. Isaiah Laster, Principia, 22.74; 9. Marquis White, Mapelwood-Richmond Heights, 22.77

1,600 relay: 1. Maplewood-Richmond Heights, 3:27.41; 2. Liberty (Mountain View), 3:27.58; 3. Lafayette County, 3:27.48

 

Copyright 2015 stltoday.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

ACTIVATE YOUR DIGITAL SUBSCRIPTION

stats navigation



Newsletters

Get the STL High School Sports newsletter!

Get weekly ads via e-mail