Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
St. Louis Theater Circle announces 2015 nominees

St. Louis Theater Circle announces 2015 nominees

Subscribe for $1 a month

The St. Louis Theater Circle has announced nominees for its 2015 awards — awards that honor outstanding work in St. Louis professional theater in 2014.

The organization is made up of critics who cover theater in St. Louis media: in print, online and on the air. (I am one of the founders.)

The 2015 Circle Awards will be presented at 7 p.m. March 23 at COCA, 524 Trinity Avenue. The ceremony will be carried live on HEC-TV and live-streamed on STLtoday.com.

Tickets for the ceremony are $15, with several packages available for refreshments. The Circle Awards are open to the public, and tickets are available through COCA, cocastl.org. For more information, visit the St. Louis Theater Circle Awards on Facebook.

The nominees:

COMEDIES

Outstanding ensemble

• “All in the Timing,” St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• “Blithe Spirit,” St. Louis Actors’ Studio

• “The Liar,” St. Louis Shakespeare

• “Noises Off,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

• “One Man, Two Guvnors,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Outstanding supporting actress

• Caroline Amos, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

• Nancy Lewis, “Blithe Spirit”

• Ruth Pferdehirt, “Noises Off”

• Jamie Pitt, “The Liar”

• Donna Weinsting, “Chancers,” Max & Louie Productions

Outstanding supporting actor

• Paul Cereghino, “The Little Dog Laughed,” Stray Dog Theatre

• Joneal Joplin, “Noises Off”

• Michael James Reed, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

• Ben Ritchie, “The Liar”

• Evan Zes, “One Man, Two Guvnors”

Outstanding actress

• Sarajane Alverson, “The Little Dog Laughed”

• Nicole Angeli, “The Liar”

• Nancy Bell, “Blithe Spirit”

• Teresa Doggett, “Shirley Valentine,” Dramatic License Productions

• Dale Hodges, “Noises Off”

Outstanding actor

• Ted Gregory, “Quills,” Max & Louie Productions

• Raymond McAnally, “One Man, Two Guvnors”

• Ben Nordstrom, “Reality,” HotCity Theatre

• Michael James Reed, “Blithe Spirit”

• Jared Sanz-Agero, “The Liar”

Outstanding director

• Paul Mason Barnes, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

• Elizabeth Helman, “All in the Timing”

• Bobby Miller, “Blithe Spirit”

• Suki Peters, “The Liar”

• Edward Stern, “Noises Off”

Outstanding production

• “All in the Timing”

• “Blithe Spirit”

• “The Liar”

• “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

• “One Man, Two Guvnors”

DRAMAS

Outstanding ensemble

• “Death of a Salesman,” Insight Theatre Company

• “The Diary of Anne Frank,” New Jewish Theatre

• “Eat Your Heart Out,” R-S Theatrics

• “The Normal Heart,” HotCity Theatre

• “The Price,” New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding supporting actress

• Katie Donnelly, “Eat Your Heart Out”

• Amy Loui, “The Diary of Anne Frank”

• Susan Pellegrino, “A Kid Like Jake,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

• Susie Wall, “Death of a Salesman”

• Sharisa Whatley, “A Raisin in the Sun,” the Black Rep

Outstanding supporting actor

• Jason Contini, “Death of a Salesman”

• Gregory Fenner, “The Whipping Man,” New Jewish Theatre

• Bobby Miller, “The Price”

• Tim Schall, “The Normal Heart”

• Eric Dean White, “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding actress

• Andrea Frye, “A Raisin in the Sun”

• Linda Kennedy, “Windmill Baby,” Upstream Theater

• Kate Levy, “The Other Place,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

• Samantha Moyer, “The Diary of Anne Frank”

• Em Piro, “The K of D: An Urban Legend,” Blue Rose Stage Collective

Outstanding actor

• Jim Butz, “Henry V,” Shakespeare Festival St. Louis

• John Contini, “Death of a Salesman”

• John Flack, “The Normal Heart”

• Bobby Miller, “The Diary of Anne Frank”

• Jerry Vogel, “Forget Me Not,” Upstream Theater

Outstanding director

• Fred Abrahamse, “Stairs to the Roof,” Sudden View Productions

• Gary Wayne Barker, “The Diary of Anne Frank”

• Bruce Longworth, “Henry V”

• Wayne Loui, “Death of a Salesman”

• Marty Stanberry, “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding production

• “Death of a Salesman”

• “The Diary of Anne Frank”

• “Eat Your Heart Out”

• “The Normal Heart”

• “The Price”

MUSICALS

Outstanding musical director

• Jeffrey Richard Carter, “Bonnie & Clyde,” New Line Theatre

• Valerie Gebert, “Seussical,” the Muny

• James Moore, “Hello, Dolly!,” the Muny

• Chris Petersen, “Cabaret,” Stray Dog Theatre

• Justin Smolik, “Rent,” New Line Theatre

Outstanding choreographer

• Stephen Bourneuf, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Stages St. Louis

• Denis Jones, “Grease,” the Muny

• Gary John LaRosa, “Fiddler on the Roof,” Stages St. Louis

• Ralph Perkins, “Hello, Dolly!”

• Zachary Stefaniak, “Cabaret”

Outstanding ensemble

• “Cabaret”

• “Fiddler on the Roof”

• “Hands on a Hardbody,” New Line Theatre

• “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

• “Seussical”

Outstanding supporting actress

• Rachel Hanks, “First Lady Suite,” R-S Theatrics

• Sara Kapner, “The Addams Family,” the Muny

• Teressa Kindle, “Grease”

• Mamie Parris, “Hello, Dolly!”

• Sarah Porter, “Bonnie & Clyde”

Outstanding supporting actor

• Patrick Kelly, “Assassins,” November Theater Company

• Rob McClure, “Hello, Dolly!”

• Joseph Medeiros, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

• Whit Reichert, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

• Luke Steingruby, “Rent”

Outstanding actress

• Lavonne Byers, “Cabaret”

• Kari Ely, “Fiddler on the Roof”

• Abigail Isom, “Seussical”

• Beth Leavel, “Hello, Dolly!”

• Larissa White, “Bonnie & Clyde”

Outstanding actor

• Rob McClure, “The Addams Family”

• Ben Nordstrom, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

• Matt Pentecost, “Bonnie & Clyde”

• Bruce Sabath, “Fiddler on the Roof”

• John Tartaglia, “Seussical”

Outstanding director

• Justin Been, “Cabaret”

• Michael Hamilton, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

• Scott Miller and Mike Dowdy, “Hands on a Hardbody”

• Scott Miller and Mike Dowdy, “Bonnie & Clyde”

• Rob Ruggiero, “Hello, Dolly!”

Outstanding production

• “Bonnie & Clyde”

• “Cabaret”

• “Hands on a Hardbody”

• “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

• “Seussical”

DESIGN – PLAYS

Outstanding set design

• Jim Burwinkel, “The Diary of Anne Frank”

• Michael Ganio, “Other Desert Cities,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

• Rob Lippert, “And Then There Were None,” Stray Dog Theatre

• Marcel Meyer, “Stairs to the Roof”

• Mark Wilson, “The Price”

Outstanding costume design

• Eileen Engel, “And Then There Were None”

• Jennifer “JC” Krajicek, “The Liar”

• Marcel Meyer, “Stairs to the Roof”

• Michele Friedman Siler, “Blithe Spirit”

• Susan Branch Towne, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

Outstanding lighting design

• Lonnie Rafael Alcaraz, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

• Patrick Huber, “Stairs to the Roof”

• John Lasiter, “The Other Place”

• Bess Moynihan, “Mary Shelley Monster Show,” Slightly Askew Theatre Ensemble

• John Wylie, “Henry V”

Outstanding sound design

• Justin Been, “And Then There Were None”

• Barry G. Funderburg, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

• Fitz Patton, “The Other Place”

• Rusty Wandall, “Henry V”

• Rusty Wandall, “Opus,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

DESIGN — MUSICALS

Outstanding set design

• Rob Lippert, “Bonnie & Clyde”

• Robert Mark Morgan, “Seussical”

• Michael Schweikardt, “The Addams Family”

• James Wolk, “Fiddler on the Roof”

• James Wolk, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

Outstanding costume design

• Amy Clark, “Hello, Dolly!”

• Leon Dobkowski, “Seussical”

• Andrea Lauer, “The Addams Family”

• Sarah Porter and Marcy Wiegart, “Bonnie & Clyde”

• Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, “Cabaret”

Outstanding lighting design

• Rob Denton, “Seussical”

• Tyler Duenow, “Cabaret”

• Rob Lippert, “Bonnie & Clyde”

• Matthew McCarthy, “Fiddler on the Roof”

• Matthew McCarthy, “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

Outstanding new play

• Jennifer Blackmer, “Human Terrain,” Mustard Seed Theatre

• Rebecca Gilman, “Soups, Stews and Casseroles: 1976,” Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

• Nick Otten, “Mary Shelley Monster Show”

• Stephen Peirick, “Four Sugars,” Stray Dog Theatre

• Lia Romeo, “Reality”

SPECIAL AWARDS

Donna Northcott and Agnes Wilcox will receive special awards for the body of their work in professional St. Louis theater.

Northcott has been artistic director of St. Louis Shakespeare since she founded the troupe in 1984. With its March production of “Blood Reigns: The War of the Roses Trilogy,” St. Louis Shakespeare becomes one of only seven companies in the United States to have staged all 38 of Shakespeare’s plays. St. Louis Shakespeare is also behind the comedy company Magic Smoking Monkey Theatre; Northcott founded that, too.

Wilcox is founder and artistic director of Prison Performing Arts. Since its inception in the late 1980s, she has led its productions of plays — often classics, often Shakespeare — at correctional institutions around Missouri. An “alumni company” sometimes performs in St. Louis. Wilcox was also founder and artistic director of The New Theatre, a small professional company that performed here for 14 years until it closed in 1999. Since then, Wilcox has devoted her energy and attention to PPA.

Northcott and Wilcox are both stepping down. Northcott, a professor at Lindenwood University, will be succeeded by Suki Peters. Christopher Limber — who is directing “Blood Reigns” at St. Louis Shakespeare — will be interim artistic director of PPA.

Watch more

  • 0

Dan Neman prepares an all purpose chicken rub.

Stay up-to-date on what's happening

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Judith Newmark is the theater critic for the St. Louis Post-Dispatch.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Blues News

Breaking News

Cardinals News

Daily 6

National Breaking News

Sports