Subscribe for 99¢
Althoff vs Gibault girls soccer at Oerter Park

Althoff's Julia O'Neill sends the ball towards the Gibault goal during a game on Saturday, April 20, 2019 at Oerter Park in Columbia, Ill. Tim Vizer/Special to STLhighschoolsports.com

A potential postseason rematch became reality Tuesday.

Bolstered by a trio of goals from sophomore midfielder Julia O'Neill and one from junior midfielder Liesl Whitener, Althoff beat Mater Dei 4-0 in a Class 1A Althoff Sectional semifinal.

The win sets up a rematch of last season's sectional final. Althoff (21-4-1) will host Columbia (23-2-1) in Round 2 at 6 p.m. Friday at Althoff. 

Althoff defeated Columbia in the same round last season before its third-place finish in state.

Columbia beat Alton Marquette 6-1 in the other sectional semifinal.

The Eagles got goals from senior midfielder Fae Harrell while junior midfielder Haley Glover and senior forward Kennedy Jones each added one. Senior Rylee Iorio earned the win in goal.

Columbia defeated Althoff 2-0 on March 16 at home.

The winner will advance to the Class 1A Columbia Super-Sectional at 6 p.m. Monday.

Liberty 5, Helias 1• Led by Chloe Netzel's strong performance, the Eagles made history against the Crusaders at home.

The sophomore forward netted four goals to bring her season total to 34 as Liberty (10-10-1) jumped ahead and never looked back to win the Class 3 District 8 title.

Junior Jenna McVey earned the win in goal.

Liberty will face the winner of the District 7 championship between St. Dominic and Fort Zumwalt South in its first sectional in program history.

Incarnate Word 10, McCluer 0• The Red Knights routed the Comets to claim their 35th consecutive district title.

Senior forward Liv Layton led Incarnate Word (17-5-3) with three goals while senior midfielder Madi Dunahue, sophomore midfielder Izzy Patterson and Rachel Petersen each scored a pair of goals as the Red Knights hoisted the Class 3 District 5 trophy.

Junior Grace Paez earned the win in goal.

Lutheran South 2, DuBourg 0• The Lancers netted a pair of second-half goals to beat the Cavaliers for the Class 2 District 2 championship.

Senior midfielder Kaylee Freihaut scored the game-winner for Lutheran South (11-9) while junior forward Kenzie Arnold added the insurance.

Senior Katlyn Johnson made a pair of saves to earn the win in goal.

Medicine and Bioscience 2, Lutheran North 1 (OT)• Sophomore midfielder Maddie Ritchie scored both goals, including the game-winner in overtime as the Owls earned a spot in the Class 1 District 3 final.

Medicine and Bioscience (9-7) will face Crossroads College Prep (9-4) in the final at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at North.

Metro 4, Gateway Science 2 • Sophomore forward Ella Moomey scored a pair of goals — including the game-winning tally — as the Panthers (13-2) won a Class 1 District 2 semifinal at Maplewood.

Junior defender Julia Civettini and sophomore forward Kyra Collins each added a goal.

Metro will play Maplewood for the district championship at 5 p.m. Wednesday after Maplewood downed Brentwood 8-0 in the other semifinal.

University City 2, Soldan 1• Sophomore Aaliyah Brown scored both goals as the Lions beat the Tigers in a Class 2 District 4 semifinal.

University City (16-6) will play top-seeded Rosati-Kain for the championship at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Mascoutah 1, Highland 0• Sydney Etter scored a second-half goal to help the Indians reach the Class 2A Triad Regional final.

Mascoutah (12-9-1) will play Triad for the regional title at 6 p.m. Friday.

Triad 10, Jerseyville 1• Sydney Thomas scored a trio of goals as the Knights (15-3-2) rolled past the Panthers in the other semifinal.

STL High School Sports e-newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.