Subscribe for 99¢
Duchesne vs. Union girls soccer

Union's Emily Gaebe (13) dribbles while being closely marked by Duchesne's Maria Wilder during a game on Friday, April 20, 2018 at Duchesne High School in St. Charles, Mo. Paul Kopsky, STLhighschoolsports.com

The championship for the Class 2 District 3 tournament is set.

At 6 p.m. Tuesday, host DuBourg will take on Affton after both sides posted identical 10-0 wins in their respective semifinals Monday.

In its win over Lift for Life, Affton (8-11) jumped out to a 7-0 halftime lead.

Senior midfielder Sami Serra opened the scoring with the first of her three goals. She also added a pair of assists.

Junior defender Mikayla Sisk also added three goals in the win while freshman midfielder Hannah Langford scored two goals and added two assists.

Sophomore goalkeeper Megan Davidson played all 55 minutes and didn't have to make a save.

DuBourg (6-9-1) beat Vashon in the other semifinal.

Senior midfielder Lexi Bracken started the scoring and the Cavaliers got three goals apiece from sophomore forwards Anastasia Brown and Madi Galczynski.

Junior goalie Samantha Lohman earned the victory.

The two teams met last year for a district title as DuBourg beat Affton 3-0.

UNION 9, PACIFIC 0 • Freshman Emily Gaebe started strong and didn't stop Monday.

She tallied the game-winner on her way to five goals as Union won its Class 3 District 9 semifinal at home.

Gaebe now has an area-best 56 goals this season.

Union (18-1, No. 2 in the STLhighschoolsports.com small-schools rankings) will play the Washington/Rolla winner at 6 p.m. Wednesday for the title.

Lexi Garlock made three saves to earn the win.

ROSATI-KAIN 10, NORMANDY 0 • Nine different players scored for the Kougars (9-16) as they rolled to a victory in their Class 2 District 4 semifinal.

While senior midfielder Bridget Kelly tallied the game-winner, freshman midfielder Brandi Cantoni came through with a pair of goals for the Kougars.

Junior goalkeeper Jessica Farace made one save to earn the win.

Rosati, which beat Soldan for a district title last season, will play either the Tigers or Miller Career in the district championship game slated for 5 p.m. Wednesday.

ORCHARD FARM 3, WHITFIELD 1 • A big second half carried the Eagles (17-6) to victory in a Class 2 District 6 semifinal at John Burroughs.

Senior midfielder Allison Knobbe scored a goal while sophomore defender Gracie Wueling added a pair. Each of the goals came after Orchard Farm trailed 1-0 at the half.

Jadyn Tricamo made three first-half saves to earn the victory.

Orchard Farm will play the John Burroughs/Duchesne semifinal winner at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday for the championship.

ZUMWALT SOUTH 5, PARKWAY NORTH 0 • The host Bulldogs (15-9) rolled to victory in a Class 3 District 7 semifinal at home.

Junior defender Maya Piotraschke kicked off the scoring as South jumped to a 3-0 lead by halftime.

Sophomore forward Ava Tankersley added a pair of goals to help seal the win.

Junior goalkeeper Mackenzie Gan made one save to earn the victory in goal.

South, which tied for third place in Class 3 last season, will will play the winner of the St. Charles/Fort Zumwalt East semifinal for the title at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

O'FALLON CHRISTIAN 9, WINFIELD 1 • Five first-half goals set the tone as the host Eagles rolled to victory in a Class 2 District 7 semifinal.

Senior Chloe Hall led the way with three goals. Sophomore Eylesa Kellam and senior Abby King each chipped in a pair of goals.

Senior Grace Kinsey made one save during the 75-minute game to earn the win in goal.

Christian will play the St. Charles/Lutheran St. Charles winner for the district title at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NERINX HALL 3, COR JESU 0 • Senior forward Kassidy Grant got the ball rolling with a first half goal – the eventual game-winner – as the Markers (21-1, No. 1 in the STLhighschoolsports.com large-schools rankings) rolled to the Class 4 District 7 title.

Sophomore midfielder Lindsey Heckel and senior defender Tierney Lanter each added goals in the victory.

Sophomore Liz Kelly made five saves to earn the victory in goal.

Nerinx will now have to wait until Thursday to try and win a championship as the Markers will face either Kirkwood or St. Joseph's at 6 p.m. for the title.

WINDSOR 6, DE SOTO 0 • While freshman Jordan Kolinski got things rolling with a first half and game-winning goal, fellow freshman Bailey Peters also had a nice game.

Peters tallied four goals as Windsor rolled to the Class 3 District 2 semifinal win at Hillsboro.

Freshman Piper Montgomery earned the shutout win in the weather-shortened game.

Windsor (11-9) will play the Hillsboro/Festus winner at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday for the district title.

MCCLUER SOUTH-BERKELEY 4, JENNINGS 1 • Troinetta Butler scored a pair of goals, including the game-winner, to send the Bulldogs (6-9) to a Class 2 District 5 semifinal win.

Aydin Hogan made one save to earn the win in goal.

Berkeley will play Lutheran North at 4 p.m. Wednesday at North Tech for the district championship.

STL High School Sports e-newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.