You are the owner of this article.
No signing ceremony, no problem as St. John picks Arkansas live on Instagram

No signing ceremony, no problem as St. John picks Arkansas live on Instagram

Subscribe today: $3/3 months

HAZELWOOD — Jalen St. John wasn’t going to let a downpour of sleet and the threat of snowmageddon ruin his big day.

His once-in-a-lifetime day.

A senior offensive lineman at Trinity, St. John planned to announce his college of choice Wednesday with a signing day ceremony at school surrounded by teammates, friends and his fellow students. When a winter storm was expected to roll through in the morning, Trinity called off school.

No school meant no signing ceremony. No signing ceremony meant he wouldn’t be with his teammates.

“That’s St. Louis weather for you,” St. John said. “We all love each other, we’ve been rocking with each other for a long time. We’ll see each other tomorrow.”

Tomorrow is not a word regularly associated with national signing day, the first day senior high school football players can sign binding national letters of intent to NCAA Division I programs during the regular signing period which runs through April 1. The early signing period was Dec. 18-20.

St. John will see his teammates and friends tomorrow, but college football programs want those letters of intent yesterday.

So St. John improvised and announced his destination on Instagram from the comfort of his dining room.

The 6-foot-5 and 300-pound beast had whittled his list to Arkansas and Missouri. With his cell phone broadcasting to the world, St. John unzipped his hoodie to reveal an Arkansas polo shirt. As he pulled an Arkansas hat over his head full of twists, his mother, Krystal Dinkins, was doing her best “woo pig sooie” and rejoicing in her son’s decision.

“I’m so proud of him, great choice,” Dinkins said.

Trinity's Jalen St. John

Trinity's Jalen St. John (75) blocks Cardinal Ritter's Phillip Riggins off the end during the Missouri Class 3 State Championship football game on Saturday, Dec. 1, 2018, at Faurot Field in Columbia, Mo. Randy Kemp | Special to STLhighschoolsports.com

St. John had been all in on Mizzou after verbally committing in the summer. When Barry Odom was fired as head coach on the last day of November, St. John reopened his recruiting the next day.

The pieces started to fall into place for St. John to wind up at Arkansas in short order. Sam Pittman was hired as the Razorbacks head coach Dec. 8 after serving as an associate head coach and offensive line coach at Georgia. The first person Pittman hired was Brad Davis, who had been the offensive line coach at Mizzou. A few days later, Odom was tabbed as the Arkansas defensive coordinator. It didn’t take long for the new staff at Arkansas to reach out to St. John and tell him they might have moved but they hadn’t moved on from him. He was one of their top recruiting priorities. Rated a four-star prospect by Rivals and a top-10 recruit in Missouri, St. John was a rare upper echelon talent who did not sign during the early period in December.

They wanted him and St. John was open to seeing what the Razorbacks had to offer. He took his official visit to Arkansas on Jan. 17 and came away impressed.

“They treat you like a king down there,” St. John said. “It’s a lovely place. Great fans, great coaching staff and great hospitality. I love it.”

St. John said he remained open to Mizzou, which he included in his final two. But he never established a relationship with new Mizzou coach Eliah Drinkwitz or his staff. When it came down to it, Arkansas had the familiar faces St. John believes will get him where he wants to go.

“I feel like Coach Davis and Coach Pittman can develop me to where I want to be at,” St. John said. “When they got Coach Pittman it was a must. It was a no-brainer.”

By picking Arkansas over Mizzou, St. John will now get to face his friends who were, at a time, expecting to be teammates. Both Chaminade quarterback Brady Cook and Kirkwood receiver Jairus Maclin, both of whom enrolled early at Mizzou, stayed on St. John to join the new-look Tigers. Instead they’ll be on opposite sides when the Razorbacks and Tigers meet Nov. 28 at Arrowhead Stadium in Kansas City.

“It’s all love, but it’s like that,” St. John said. “It was a big decision for me. I had to make sure I made the right decision for myself.”

Class of 2020 area college signings, NCAA Divisions I and II

First Last High school Sport University
Jocelyn Abbott Fort Zumwalt East softball St. Louis U.
Zoe Ahlers Edwardsville soccer Evansville
Filip Aleksic MICDS water polo Brown
Sam Altobella Vianney baseball Illinois Springfield
Bennie Anderson Westminster football Yale
Trent Anderson Hermann baseball Missouri-St. Louis
Noah Arinze Webster Groves football Oklahoma
Anthony Baker Cardinal Ritter football Eastern Illinois
Josh Baker Eureka football Arizona
Griffin Baur MICDS baseball Cornell
Allison Beaton Lafayette volleyball Truman State
Nathan Beaton Vianney baseball Maryville
Annalise Beck Notre Dame soccer Quincy
Emma Becker North County softball Lindenwood
Rose Behrman Marquette soccer Coastal Carolina
Maddie Bennett Howell Central track Drury
Sam Benoist CBC soccer Southern Indiana
Luke Bernstein MICDS Dayton football
Ashlyn Betz Alton softball Valparaiso
Donavan Bieber Columbia football Northern Illinois
Teddy Bielecki Eureka football Truman State
Greg Birkhead Webster Groves football Missouri Southern
Faith Bland Metro basketball Texas A&M
Jessica Bodmer St. Dominic soccer Rockhurst
Ben Borgmann Parkway North baseball Central Missouri
Brooke Borgmeyer Lafayette volleyball Spring Hill
Julia Boyet Cor Jesu softball Duke
Davion Bradford Mehlville basketball Kansas State
Matt Bray Union football Missouri S&T
David Bregnade Kirkwood football Quincy
Itayvion Brown Lutheran North football Minnesota
Austin Brush St. Louis U. High baseball Dayton
Lela Bryant Troy softball Northwest Missouri
Alyssa Buchheit St. Dominic soccer Missouri State
Andrew Buescher Vianney baseball Quincy
Cale Bunner Holt football Southwest Baptist
Alicia Burnett Parkway North track Texas A&M
Kelsie Burrows Freeburg softball Illinois Springfield
Sophia Burwitz Belleville East swimming Illinois
Josie Bushell Edwardsville swimming Drury
Madison Caito Alton soccer McKendree
Reagan Calcari MICDS field hockey New Hampshire
Mackenzie Caldwell Troy soceer Missouri-Kansas City
Ryan Campbell Lafayette basketball Maryville
Caroline Carr MICDS field hockey Dartmouth
Lanell Carr De Smet football West Virginia
Caleb Carvin Normandy football Missouri Southern
Riley Casey Francis Howell soccer Belmont
Reagan Cathcart Francis Howell swimming Utah
CJ Cepicky Vianney baseball Missouri
Mihir Chandra Lafayette swimming IUPUI
Alexis Chapman Kirkwood soccer Lindenwood
Abi Chipps Jefferson softball Indiana State
Molly Christopher MICDS field hockey Villanova
Noah Clancy Alton swimming Missouri S&T
Maurion Clemons Webster Groves football Missouri Southern
Hailey Cloud Union soccer Arkansas State
Jerqon Conners Webster Groves football Nebraska-Kearney
Brady Cook Chaminade football Missouri
Darius Cooper Hazelwood West football Tarleton State
Mookie Cooper Pattonville football Ohio State
Emma Cox Granite City swimming Eastern Illinois
Jake Cracchiolo Oakville football Southwest Baptist
Kristian Cross Hazelwood Central football Upper Iowa
Lily Dahl Orchard Farm soccer Southern Indiana
Karleigh Daniels Waterloo soccer Lindenwood
Brianna Davis Mehlville soccer Missouri Western
Camielle Day Fort Zumwalt West soccer Missouri State
Austin Dearing Fox football Missouri Western
Kim DeBold Troy softball Maryville
Sean Dillon Lutheran South soccer Truman State
Isabella Dixon Mascoutah track Monmouth
Tyler Dixon CBC football Kent State
Drake Downing Waterloo baseball Central Missouri
Antonio Doyle Lutheran North football Texas A&M
Riley Dubbs CBC soccer Rockhurst
Mia Duchars MICDS field hockey Louisville
Madison Eads Troy soccer Southwest Baptist
Reese Earleywine Westminster softball Southern Mississippi
Levi Ebersoldt Jefferson baseball William Jewell
Alex Edgar Affton football Central Missouri
Alexis Edgar Francis Howell track SIU Edwardsville
Jonathan Edwards Parkway North football Indiana State
Carson Elwood Fox football Northwest Missouri
Luke Engelmeyer Westminster baseball Maryville
Gracie English Belleville East soccer St. Louis U.
Taylor Etling Cor Jesu field hockey Indiana
Brady Feeney CBC football Indiana
Hannah Feltz Eureka volleyball Missouri S&T
Jacob Ferguson Troy football Northern Iowa
Naomi Ferguson MICDS soccer Brown
Lillie Fields Francis Howell soccer Missouri-Kansas City
Mia Fields Nerinx Hall field hockey Bucknell
Marsean Fisher Lafayette football Tarleton State
Yohance Flager Belleville East football Butler
Macy Flanigan Wood River softball Kentucky Wesleyan
Cam'Ron Fletcher Vashon basketball Kentucky
Loren Fortune Jr. Chaminade football Missouri Southern
Kyle Fowler St. Dominic baseball Missouri S&T
Sophia Fredman Ladue swimming Lynn
James Frenchie Trinity football Illinois
Elena Fridley Wesclin soccer McKendree
Karinna Gall Althoff volleyball Indiana State
Marvin Gant Hazelwood Central football Missouri Western
Peyton Ganz Freeburg soccer Southern Indiana
Mackenzie Gareau Marquette softball Austin Peay
Bria Garmon Festus beach volleyball Central Arkansas
Lauren Gates Westminster softball SIU Edwardsville
Mitchell Gildehaus Borgia football Memphis
Haley Glover Columbia soccer Illinois State
Caleb Grau Mascoutah wrestling UNC Pembroke
Cameron Griffin Lutheran North football Western Michigan
Darriona Griffin Hazelwood West track Maryville
Bailey Grigg Triad tennis McKendree
Kileigh Grisham Eureka softball Southeast Missouri
Xavier Hadley Ladue soccer Rockhurst
Parker Hagemann Webster Groves swimming Nebraska Omaha
Brandon Hager Lutheran South baseball Arkansas State
Jacob Hager Lutheran South baseball Arkansas State
Ali Hall Roosevelt football Missouri S&T
Anna Hall Civic Memorial basketball Missouri Southern
Casey Hansen Edwardsville soccer Truman State
Braden Harmon Jefferson baseball McKendree
Courtney Harris Fort Zumwalt West swimming Houston
Mack Harris Althoff football Western Illinois
Callie Harrison Lafayette softball Maryville
Izaiah Hartrup Fort Zumwalt North football SIU Carbondale
Brayden Haug Alton baseball Lindenwood
Colton Hawks Holt wrestling Missouri
Jalen Head Lutheran North football Lincoln
Lyndsey Heckel Nerinx Hall soccer St. Louis U.
Izzy Heintz Webster Groves soccer Truman State
Drake Heismeyer Francis Howell football Missouri
Nic Hemken Edwardsville baseball Truman State
Emily Henken Cor Jesu volleyball St. Louis U.
Sarah Higgins Lafayette swimming Indiana State
Levi Hilton Parkway North football Quincy
Andrew Hnilo Lindbergh baseball Truman State
Abby Hodges Nerinx Hall field hockey Bellarmine
Cade Hohl St. Louis U. High baseball Purdue
Jake Holten Collinsville football Southeast Missouri
Amaya Honore Timberland soccer Northern Illinois
Cannon Hritz CBC baseball Regis
Emma Hubbell Mehlville track Lindenwood
Ethan Hudson Lutheran St. Charles football Missouri S&T
Azaria Hulbert Howell Central basketball Missouri-St. Louis
Lukas Hummel Summit soccer Indiana
Ronnie Hunsaker Columbia football McKendree
Kendall Hutchinson Troy football Truman State
Maddie Isringhausen Edwardsville volleyball Tennessee Tech
Kayden Jackson Hazelwood Central football Northwest Missouri
Tyson James Webster Groves baseball Iowa
Abby Johnson Breese Central volleyball Nebraska
Antonio Johnson East St. Louis football Texas A&M
Charles Johnson Hazelwood Central football Lincoln
Demarveon Johnson Cahokia football Quincy
Destiny Johnson Collinsville soccer McKendree
Jabin Johnson Chaminade football Pittsburg State
Jordan Johnson De Smet football Notre Dame
Brock Jones Ladue football Truman State
Hanna Jones Incarnate Word soccer Illinois State
Jathen Jones Carnahan football SIU Carbondale
Jerimiah Jones Trinity football Missouri Southern
Logan Jones Marissa golf McKendree
Mackenzie Jones Howell Central soccer Grand Valley State
Reed Kaburick Edwardsville football Central Missouri
Lillie Kaempfe De Soto track Missouri State
Matt Kaiser Vianney baseball Missouri S&T
Ryan Kalkbrenner Trinity basketball Creighton
Miriam Kastens Edwardsville softball Brown
Luke Kasubke Chaminade basketball Kansas State
Baillie Kearns Lindbergh volleyball Tennessee Martin
Jayla Kelly Parkway Central basketball Missouri
Ben Kennebeck St. Louis U. High baseball McKendree
Cameron Kirkpatrick Edwardsville football McKendree
Jensen Kitrel Eureka field hockey Bellarmine
Anthony Klein Parkway Central baseball Southeast Missouri
Kody Klingensmith Fort Zumwalt West football Truman State
Caite Knutson Collinsville basketball SIU Edwardsville
Abby Korak Edwardsville cross country Xavier
Tyler Kotsis Fort Zumwalt West baseball Central Missouri
Max Koviak Fort Zumwalt West football Missouri S&T
Tori Krahl St. Charles West swimming Missouri-St. Louis
Bennet Krebs Mater Dei football Drake
Gretchen Kuhn Kirkwood lacrosse McKendree
Rileigh Kuhns Edwardsville soccer Missouri-Kansas City
Josh Kyle Francis Howell wrestling Wyoming
Wes Laaker Alton baseball Drury
Joey Lansing St. Louis U. High football Dayton
Sara Lawler Summit soccer Central Missouri
Grace Ledbetter Mehlville soccer Quincy
Madison Ledbetter Mehlville soccer Quincy
Isabel Lehan Triad softball McKendree
Skyler Lesslie MICDS field hockey Georgetown
Cameron Lewis Howell North football Western Illinois
Brooke Lierman Parkway Central lacrosse Florida Southern
Faith Liljegren Collinsville soccer Southeast Missouri
Jada Lindesmith Lutheran St. Charles basketball Missouri S&T
Tony Lindwedel St. Louis U. High baseball Notre Dame
Juel Little O'Fallon football Quincy
Noah Little Washington track Southeast Missouri
Grace Lock Webster Groves field hockey Denison
Ian Lohse Marquette baseball Missouri
Eric Loomis CBC baseball Missouri State
Caleb Love CBC basketball North Carolina
Quierra Love Edwardsville basketball SIU Carbondale
Reggie Love Trinity football Illinois
Abby Lynn Borgia volleyball Louisiana
Jay Maclin Kirkwood football Missouri
Joey Maher Althoff soccer Indiana
Diontae Makins Lift for Life football Quincy
Kristian Malinich St. Louis U. High soccer DePaul
Ryan Malzahn O'Fallon Christian baseball Southeast Missouri
Jasmine Maneul Summit basketball Tuskegee
Belle Marsala Collinsville golf McKendree
Lauren Marshall Lafayette field hockey Bellarmine
Jack Martel Kirkwood volleyball Loyola (Chicago)
Rachel Martin Lafayette soccer Maryville
Jillian Mattingly Cor Jesu volleyball St. Louis U.
Kathryn Maxim St. Joseph's field hockey Central Michigan
Jackson McAlister Waterloo track Missouri
Julian McBride Chaminade football Ball State
Jacob McCauley Vianney football Drake
Jake McCollum Eureka football Truman State
Chase McCoy Timberland football Washburn
Lauren McCurley Triad volleyball McKendree
Craig McGee Lutheran North baseball Missouri-St. Louis
Kijuan McGee Alton Marquette football McKendree
Isabelle McGuire Nerinx Hall track Missouri S&T
Henry McIntosh Ladue baseball St. Louis U.
Tony McMiller McCluer football Missouri Southern
Torre McMiller McCluer football Missouri Southern
Briana McMinn O'Fallon golf Murray State
Ryan Merriweather Lutheran North football Missouri Southern
Tyler Mersnick St. Dominic football Truman State
Darci Metzger Collinsville volleyball Murray State
Jack Meuse Fort Zumwalt West soccer Missouri-St. Louis
Tim Middleton Mascoutah football McKendree
Abigail Miller Mehlville soccer Arkansas State
Brandon Miller John Burroughs track Texas A&M
Rich Minda Lutheran South baseball Illinois Springfield
Rachel Mitts Belleville East volleyball Lindenwood
Tommy Mohan Parkway West baseball McKendree
Faith Montandon Incarnate Word soccer Purdue Fort Wayne
Brooklyn Moore Wright City softball Maryville
Joe Moore III Cardinal Ritter football Arizona State
Jacob Morrissey Edwardsville football Southeast Missouri
Jacob Mosher Francis Howell baseball Missouri-St. Louis
Annie Mueller Pacific softball Missouri State
Alex Mugisha Roosevelt football Lincoln
Riley Mulvaney Kirkwood basketball Maryville
Nate Murillo Holt soccer Maryville
Grace Murphy Kirkwood track Missouri State
Jake Murphy Fort Zumwalt West football Truman State
Meg Murphy Kirkwood cross country Rockhurst
Alex Murray CBC cross country Rockhurst
Megan Nemnich Lafayette soccer Memphis
Tim Nesslage Fort Zumwalt North football Drake
Sam Newton Howell Central soccer Truman State
Natalie Nguyen Francis Howell swimming Truman State
Gideon Niboh Francis Howell football Missouri S&T
Heaven-Lee Nichols Howell North lacrosse Quincy
Luc Nichols Chaminade football Truman State
Chris Nipper CBC baseball Lindenwood
Nick Nipper CBC baseball Lindenwood
Jordan Noble Lift for Life football Southeast Missouri
Abigail Norbury Wesclin soccer McKendree
Andrew O'Brien Chaminade swimming Duke
Emily O'Connell Visitation swimming Miami
Luke Odom Edwardsville wrestling Illinois
Brennan Orf Westminster baseball SIU Edwardsville
Lauren Ottensmeyer Parkway West lacrosse Youngstown State
Jack Owens Mascoutah baseball Truman State
Allison Palmatier St. Dominic soccer Lindenwood
Sydney Panagos John Burroughs field hockey Bucknell
Aubrey Parker Lutheran North football Brown
Jaylen Parker Parkway North football Quincy
Cairo Payne Fort Zumwalt North football Missouri State
Marissa Peek Holt softball Iowa
Austin Perez Hillsboro football McKendree
Emily Pesselato Mehlville track Missouri S&T
Elijah Petersen Mascoutah football Kentucky Wesleyan
Aiden Petrofsky Parkway North track Missouri-St. Louis
Natalie Phelps Lafayette soccer Illinois
Caden Phillips Lafayette football Northwest Missouri
Riley Phillips Alton baseball Louisville
Jake Pisoni Fox football Quincy
Brooke Plessner St. Joseph's beach volleyball Missouri State
Maura Ploesser Ursuline volleyball Truman State
Madyson Pogue Eureka softball Southern Arkansas
Kellen Porter St. Louis U. High football Missouri State
Landon Porter De Soto wrestling McKendree
Holden Potter Parkway West soccer Truman State
Cameron Powell CBC football Southeast Missouri
Martez Poynter Trinity football Toledo
Jessica Preusser Nerinx Hall soccer St. Louis U.
Faythe Price Francis Howell lacrosse Oklahoma Baptist
Gus Pulos MICDS baseball Holy Cross
Emily Puricelli St. Joseph's soccer St. Louis U.
Channing Purnell Hazelwood East cross country Quincy
Addison Purvis Sullivan softball Mississippi State
Ellie Quaethem Washington softball McKendree
Evan Ramirez Edwardsville football Quincy
William Range Edwardsville baseball UMass
Kevin Re Chaminade football Lindenwood
Cuinn Reagan Ladue rowing George Washington
E'rmoni Redden Howell Central lacrosse Upper Iowa
Lawson Redmon Edwardsville soccer Indiana
Courtney Reid Eureka cross country Lindenwood
Sydney Reid Eureka cross country Lindenwood
Tim Reinholz Gibault baseball Quincy
Madie Rey Columbia swimming Northern Arizona
Jack Rhodes St. Charles West baseball Missouri-St. Louis
Abby Rickermann Festus softball Southeast Missouri
Jalen Riggins Trinity football William Jewell
Zach Roberts Orchard Farm football Missouri S&T
Abby Robertson Fort Zumwalt West softball Drury
Cole Robinson Summit baseball Missouri State
David Robinson McCluer football Missouri Southern
Justin Robinson Hazelwood West track Arizona State
Carly Rodgers Lindbergh volleyball St. Louis U.
Katie Rodrigues Villa Duchesne soccer Lynn
Margaret Roggan Lafayette volleyball Fairfield
Kate Rolfes Incarnate Word basketball Maryville
Ulysses Ross Fort Zumwalt West football Truman State
Aliyah Rottger St. Dominic soccer Quincy
Matt Rouse Oakville football Southwest Baptist
Catey Roux St. Joseph's lacrosse Rockhurst
Callie Rowbottom Pacific hockey Mercyhurst
TJ Rush Trinity football Miami (Ohio)
Roni Rutledge Lutheran North football Missouri Southern
Liam Sallee MICDS baseball Lafayette
Ashlyn Sanders Holt golf Quincy
Terrell Sanderson Pattonville football Missouri Southern
Luke Scalf Summit baseball Rockhurst
Kendrick Scarbrough East St. Louis football Truman State
Amber Schade Summit volleyball Lindenwood
Jacob Schadegg Mater Dei basketball McKendree
Kylie Schaffer Howell North volleyball Missouri-St. Louis
Natalie Schellert St. Dominic softball McKendree
Kennady Schertzer Summit swimming Drury
Holly Schneider St. Joseph's soccer Lindenwood
Cole Schnettgoecke Webster Groves football Quincy
Jeremy Schork Summit baseball Purdue
Zoe Schulte Timberland softball Iowa
Sam Schultz Chaminade wrestling Drury
Logan Scott Howell Central baseball Maryville
Hannah Scrum Collinsville volleyball Maryville
Jake Seidel Seckman football Missouri State
Jessie Seidel Waterloo volleyball Lindenwood
Ally Sewester Parkway West soccer Truman State
Lauren Shah Howell North soccer Arkansas State
Tucker Shalley Jerseyville baseball Illinois
Carl Sharp Hazelwood Central football Missouri Southern
Connor Sheehan O'Fallon volleyball Lindenwood
Ashley Shoemake Troy track Lindenwood
Ella Siebenberger Freeburg track Murray State
Veronica Skorcz Summit lacrosse Maryville
Bennett Smallie Granite City baseball McKendree
Darion Smith Trinity football UNC Charlotte
Jordan Smith Lutheran North football Missouri Southern
Lexie Smith Freeburg volleyball Southeast Missouri
Maria Smith Edwardsville softball Southern Mississippi
Claire Solovic Seckman golf Central Missouri
Kaden Solverud Fort Zumwalt West football Missouri Southern
Sydney Sonthiemer Fort Zumwalt North softball Drury
Macie Sparks Metro-East Lutheran swimming Maryville
Anna Speller MICDS gymnastics Southeast Missouri
Javontez Spraggins East St. Louis football Tennessee
Gabby Sprich Visitation volleyball Spring Hill
Jalen St. John Trinity football Arkansas
Gretta Stark Mater Dei triathlon Black Hills State
Ty Stauss Lafayette baseball Southeast Missouri
Kayla Steinmeyer Howell Central volleyball Ouachita Baptist
Brady Stephan Fort Zumwalt West baseball Lindenwood
Sydney Stephens Waterloo soccer Georgia
Nick Stepney Fort Zumwalt East football Missouri Southern
Anna Stiffler St. Dominic soccer McKendree
Martin Strong Kirkwood track Iowa
Megan Stutsman Holt wrestling McKendree
Connor Surratt Jefferson football Missouri S&T
JJ Swafford Jr. Troy baseball Truman State
Jacob Tackes Ladue baseball Maryville
Ava Tankersley Fort Zumwalt South soccer Arkansas
Ray'Sean Taylor Collinsville basketball SIU Edwardsville
Taylor Temple McCluer North football Quincy
Kaitlyn Thorne St. Charles wrestling Lindenwood
Aeneas Tibbs Mascoutah football Lincoln
Lili Toledano Ladue rowing Indiana
Kevin Tyler Ritenour football Illinois
Lauren Tyson Summit soccer Fairmont State
Zach Unnerstall Borgia golf Missouri-St. Louis
Zach Valentine Eureka football Truman State
Kat Van Booven Timberland soccer UW-Milwaukee
Paige Vanek Howell North soccer Southern Indiana
Riley Vickrey Alton Marquette cross country Missouri Southern
Jay Viola Howell Central soccer SIU Edwardsville
Ellie Viox Edwardsville softball Missouri S&T
Zoey Vogel Notre Dame soccer Rockhurst
John Volmert Vianney football SIU Carbondale
Joseph Wacker Nashville football McKendree
Joe Wade Triad baseball Southwest Baptist
Casey Wagner Columbia golf Drury
Darius Walker East St. Louis football Illinois State
Armon Wallace De Smet football Missouri State
Cade Walsh CBC soccer Southern Indiana
Julia Walsh Marquette rowing Clemson
Mitch Walters Mehlville football Missouri
Devin Ward Vianney baseball Marshall
Justin Watson Eureka football Lehigh
Kelsey Watson Cor Jesu volleyball Loyola (Chicago)
Charlton Watson Jr. Francis Howell football Missouri Southern
Bryce Wear Fox baseball Lindenwood
Chloe Weaver Ursuline lacrosse Rockhurst
Peter Weaver Priory golf Villanova
Rashad Weekly-McDaniels Trinity basketball Central Michigan
Ellie Wehrmann Incarnate Word swimming Kansas
Kaitlyn Weinrich St. Charles West soccer Lindenwood
Maggie Weller Fort Zumwalt East soccer Lindenwood
Michael West CBC football Kent State
Drake Westcott Edwardsville baseball Louisville
Dionnte White Trinity football Missouri Southern
Alexis Williams Oakville volleyball South Florida
Braeden Williams Lafayette lacrosse High Point
Courtney Williams Nerinx Hall track Clemson
Donte Williams Collinsville football Missouri Southern
Vic Williams John Burroughs soccer Richmond-London
Jarod Willis Triad cross country Murray State
Dain Wilson Fort Zumwalt South baseball Rockhurst
Hannah Wilson Nerinx Hall field hockey Central Michigan
Jarrett Wilson Timberland football Missouri S&T
Matthew Wilson Mascoutah football Kentucky Wesleyan
Lucy Winkelmann Ladue rowing Canisius
Kam Yancey Webster Groves football Central Missouri
Dyontae Young O'Fallon football Quincy
Ethan Young Edwardsville football McKendree
Becca Zaber Visitation volleyball Arkansas State
Anika Zepeda Parkway West soccer Hiram
Ryan Zerwig Vianney football Truman State
Caleb Zurliene Mater Dei basketball Purdue Northwest
Madison Zurmuehlen Holt soccer Missouri-Kansas City

Class of 2020 area college signings, NCAA Division III, NAIA, JUCO

First Last High school Sport University
Nikki Abbott Incarnate Word softball East Central
Colby Ackley Timberland football Greenville
Heather Albers Waterloo soccer Southwestern Illinois
Matthew Arnold Marquette baseball St. Charles CC
Grace Aromando St. Joseph's golf Seminole State
Ben Axelrod MICDS baseball DePauw
Ian Bailey Edwardsville golf Ottawa
Maddie Barton Marquette soccer St. Louis CC
Megan Barton Marquette soccer St. Louis CC
Kate Baskin Wood River volleyball Blackburn
Jaterius Battle Pattonville football Missouri Baptist
Paige Bauer Collinsville soccer Lewis & Clark
Mikayla Beedy Holt soccer Central Methodist
Addison Bellistri Nerinx Hall lacrosse Ohio Northern
Dalton Bingman Priory football Washington
Dalton Blanchard Waterloo soccer Westminster
Maci Bohannon Jerseyville soccer Kaskaskia
Allison Bonde Columbia volleyball Manchester
Katie Borst Visitation volleyball Coastal Georgia
Summer Boswell Wright City softball Westminster
Kelly Bowen Parkway West soccer Webster
Zach Brasel McGivney track STL Pharmacy
Paul Brock Lutheran South football Concordia (Wisc.)
Eliana Brook MICDS tennis Oxford of Emory
Chris Brooks De Soto track Mineral Area
Jessica Brooks MICDS basketball Washington
Kameren Brooks De Soto baseball Fontbonne
Lauren Brown Jerseyville softball Kaskaskia
Kimmie Browne Francis Howell shooting Missouri Valley
Natalie Bruns Kirkwood basketball New York U.
Makayla Bryant Troy softball Three Rivers
Emma Caldwell Incarnate Word soccer Greenville
Molly Callihan Brentwood softball Mineral Area
Kati Casey Waterloo volleyball Illinois College
Sidq Cherry St. Louis U. High football Washington
Chris Chi Collinsville football Missouri Baptist
Joe Chiesa Howell Central baseball Hannibal-LaGrange
Catie Chismarich Marquette soccer Illinois Tech
Ryan Clancy Mater Dei cross country Mount Mercy
Colton Clark Triad soccer Southwestern Illinois
Hailey Clooney Seckman softball East Central
Sydney Coker Highland volleyball John A. Logan
Claudia Cooke Parkway Central basketball Kenyon
Dominic Copeland Valley Park baseball St. Louis CC
Mark Corley Kirkwood soccer Coe
Alyssa Cowell Red Bud softball Southwestern Illinois
Daniel Creighton Hazelwood Central football Missouri Baptist
Logan Cromer Edwardsville baseball Parkland
Ashley Croom Herculaneum softball Missouri Baptist
Anthony Dalton Orchard Farm soccer William Woods
Ashleigh Damazyn Crystal City softball East Central
Darrien Daniels Hazelwood East football Community Christian
Caroline Daughtry Affton basketball Fontbonne
Megan Davidson Affton soccer Westminster
Ashanti Davis Trinity basketball Mineral Area
Jelani Davis Ladue football Iowa Western
Jackson Dearing St. Dominic baseball Jefferson
Lindsey Dejong St. Charles softball North Central (Minn.)
Giuseppe Di Cera Ladue soccer Chicago
Molly Diekember Carlyle volleyball Kaskaskia
Jake Divis Chaminade football Washington
Gavyn Dockery Ladue baseball Jefferson
Joanna Dohrman Howell North swimming Johns Hopkins
Talon Dotson Lutheran North football Ellsworth
Shannon Dowd Jefferson baseball Fontbonne
Jordan Duncan Herculaneum baseball Jefferson
Quincy Erickson Hermann basketball Mineral Area
Maggie Evans Alton soccer Southwestern Illinois
Brian Faulkner Ladue football Iowa Western
Kelly Ferguson Timberland softball East Central
Nicholas Fiacco Ladue track STL Pharmacy
Evan Forsythe Orchard Farm soccer Avila
Cailey Foss Borgia soccer Stephens
Taylor Friederich Mascoutah softball Kaskaskia
Hailee Fritsche Visitation soccer Washington
Erica Fulk O'Fallon Christian softball Missouri Baptist
Cameron Fuller Mehlville baseball Harris-Stowe
Ke'Vaughn Gaines Belleville East football Missouri Baptist
Maddi Galczynski DuBourg softball Fontbonne
Eva Gannon Holt softball Westminster
Jaylen Gardner McCluer football Elmhurst
Easton Gavin O'Fallon volleyball Carthage
Mackenzie Gibbons Fort Zumwalt West soccer Indiana Kokomo
Connor Gibson Kirkwood lacrosse DePauw
Calyn Gicante Oakville softball Illinois College
Carlee Gilham Notre Dame softball St. Louis CC
Tyler Gilmore Parkway West baseball DePauw
Jakob Gittemeier Holt baseball Culver-Stockton
Grant Goebel Mater Dei golf Rend Lake
JT Goldstein Holt soccer Lewis & Clark
Madison Greco Pacific softball East Central
Sammy Gruener Francis Howell soccer John Woods
Paige Hand Marissa/Coulterville volleyball Rend Lake
Peyton Hanser Parkway Central soccer Webster
Ethan Hare Priory lacrosse Illinois Wesleyan
Lachlan Harlan Affton football Missouri Valley
Lily Harrell Eureka swimming Midland
Christian Harvey Mehlville baseball St. Louis CC
Halle Haudrich Gibault soccer Missouri Baptist
Carter Hemeyer Hermann track STL Pharmacy
Aryn Henke Columbia softball John A. Logan
Emmeline Herman Mascoutah bowling Hastings
Kayon Hill McCluer football Evangel
Evan Hofer MICDS soccer Rose-Hulman
Skylar Hollingshead St. Dominic soccer Lewis & Clark
Aubrey Hubbard Waterloo basketball Fontbonne
Ciara Hynes Eureka swimming UW-Whitewater
Jake Isaacs Freeburg baseball Lewis & Clark
Cierstyn Jacquin Washington soccer Culver-Stockton
Kyle James Troy baseball Fontbonne
McKenna Joern Fort Zumwalt West softball St. Charles CC
Cassidy Kallash Troy softball Central Methodist
Caroline Karr Notre Dame lacrosse Missouri Baptist
Eylesa Kellam O'Fallon Christian soccer Palm Beach Atlantic
Jeff Keller Fox football Missouri Baptist
Erik Kiewiet Francis Howell baseball Iowa Wesleyan
Sydney Kirchoff Ursuline swimming Chapman
Annika Kline MICDS field hockey Haverford
Mallory Klutho Nerinx Hall basketball/soccer Stephens
Alyce Koch Eureka volleyball UW-Whitewater
Katelyn Krueger Jerseyville soccer Lincoln Trails
Claudia Labruyere Timberland track STL Pharmacy
Adam Lange Howell North baseball St. Louis CC
Trevor Laub Edwardsville golf Heartland
Elizabeth Lebro Edwardsville softball St. Louis CC
Ari Lieberman Parkway Central soccer Westminster
Melissa Locke Wright City softball Des Moines
Stevie Loretta DuBourg soccer Fontbonne
Tyson Ludwig Troy baseball Bryant and Stratton
Tanner Lukitsch Howell North baseball St. Louis CC
Caleb Mabe Union baseball St. Charles CC
Mackenzie Macam MICDS softball Cornell College
Cameron Macon Kirkwood baseball DePauw
Tia Marlinghaus Notre Dame lacrosse N.C. Methodist
Ella Manthey Howell North soccer Lake Forest
Malik Maroney St. Dominic soccer Missouri Baptist
Emily Martin Fort Zumwalt West swimming Augustana
Abby Mathany Columbia soccer Wabash Valley
Payton Matz Howell Central track Missouri Baptist
Peyton McAfee Trinity football Iowa Central
Christian McConnell St. Dominic baseball Fontbonne
Joe McCulloch Triad soccer Southwestern Illinois
Daeon McDuffie Hazelwood East football Eureka
Shannon McGinnis Lafayette soccer Webster
Abigail McGue Lutheran South field hockey Concordia (Wisc.)
Chase McKague Hermann baseball Columbia College
Molly McPheeters Webster Groves softball Missouri Valley
Larry Miles McCluer football Iowa Central
Cole Miller Ladue basketball Coe
Hunter Miller Marquette baseball St. Charles CC
Rhyen Mills St. Charles softball Jefferson
Katie Minkler Ladue basketball Washington
Kristyn Mitchell Collinsville basketball Illinois Central
Kaylee Morris Howell Central softball Missouri Baptist
Jessica Mowry Lutheran South volleyball Central Methodist
Hutton Murdoch Clayton lacrosse Roanoke
Brandon Murphy Eureka baseball Rose-Hulman
Braden Nett Troy baseball Wabash Valley
Emma Nicholson Alton Marquette softball Illinois College
Addison Niethe DuBourg soccer Harris-Stowe
Caleb Noble Alton baseball Loyola New Orleans
Rachel Nolte Holt soccer Westminster
Caroline O'Keefe Nerinx Hall soccer St. Mary's of Notre Dame
Emma Oldani Parkway North soccer Carthage
Jillian Oligschlaeger Eureka soccer Illinois Tech
Grace Osvath St. Dominic soccer Lewis & Clark
Brooklyn Palmer Fort Zumwalt West basketball Utah State Eastern
Ryan Palumbo Summit baseball John A. Logan
Ben Parks Parkway North baseball Westminster
Samuel Patterson III Ladue baseball Hannibal-LaGrange
Mason Peebles Parkway North football Robert Morris (Ill.)
Brandon Perry Jefferson football Missouri Baptist
Jeremiah Perry Granite City track Greenville
Parker Perry MICDS golf Grinnell
Cameron Peters St. Dominic bowling Missouri Baptist
Jared Peters Hazelwood Central football Iowa Central
Alex Pheney Chaminade lacrosse Elmhurst
Nick Plattner Eureka football St. Ambrose
Abbey Poe Parkway Central soccer Webster
Lillian Prichard Pacific softball East Central
Logan Radar Collinsville soccer Southwestern Illinois
Johnny Rasco Troy baseball Culver-Stockton
Noah Reichman John Burroughs baseball Colby
Jason Reilly Parkway West baseball Westminster
Sami Remis John Burroughs tennis Middlebury
Hayley Riebe St. Charles softball State Fair
Anna Rios Notre Dame soccer Westminster
Cameron Roll Timberland baseball St. Charles CC
Devon Ross Mascoutah football Ripon
Gracie Ruse St. Charles volleyball Illinois College
Jordon Ryan John Burroughs basketball Grinnell
Collin Salter Edwardsville baseball Parkland
Luis Sanchez Valley Park baseball St. Charles CC
Matt Schark Francis Howell baseball Jefferson
Jacob Schawo Affton volleyball Graceland
Emily Schellhase Oakville volleyball Dominican
Adam Schifferdecker Parkway North baseball Missouri Valley
Sierra Schlemmer Triad soccer Culver-Stockton
Ethan Schmitt Valley Park baseball Jefferson
Brady Schmitz Freeburg baseball Rend Lake
Tessa Schneider Summit volleyball Missouri Baptist
Lydia Schorfheide Wesclin volleyball Southwestern Illinois
Luke Schuermann St. Louis U. High football Johns Hopkins
Haley Schulte Parkway West softball East Central
Janie Shanahan John Burroughs field hockey Bowdoin
Damonte Sherod Hazelwood East cross country William Penn
Kameron Sloan Belleville East football Missouri Baptist
Brandon Smith Parkway Central baseball College of Desert
Brayden Smith Vianney football Lyon
Kieran Snowden Fort Zumwalt South football Grand View
Travis Speer Triad soccer Southwestern Illinois
Katie Spotanski Fort Zumwalt South soccer McKendree
Mariah Standifer Ladue softball Manchester
Braden Stark Fort Zumwalt East wrestling William Penn
Charlie Stergos Fort Zumwalt East baseball Iowa Wesleyan
Amelia Stone Lutheran South softball Jefferson
Drew Sutton Holt baseball Millikin
Brady Sweet Parkway West track Missouri Baptist
Ben Swift Marquette baseball North Central Mo.
Jacob Taylor Lutheran South football Augustana
Charlie Teeter Webster Groves track Johns Hopkins
Jamie Theusch Fort Zumwalt East soccer Missouri Baptist
Nick Thomas Holt soccer Webster
Noah Thomas Holt soccer Webster
Emma Thurman Kirkwood swimming Carthage
Jordan Tierney Visitation field hockey MIT
Austin Toler Highland baseball Harris-Stowe
Kate Trickey Belleville East volleyball STL Pharmacy
Sophie Vandeloecht Lutheran South field hockey Concordia (Wisc.)
Blake Vaughan Summit football Iowa Western
Megan Vidmar Highland volleyball Blackburn
Nicholas Viers Troy baseball Lewis & Clark
Grace Vogel MICDS swimming Transylvania
Tomiko Walker Trinity football Iowa Wesleyan
Sydney Webber Edwardsville softball Lincoln Land
Sam Weilgus Granite City golf Lewis & Clark
Mackenzie Wessels Trinity volleyball William Penn
Taylor Whitehead Wood River softball St. Louis CC
Jacob Wiedemann Troy baseball St. Charles CC
Anna Williams Summit soccer Beloit
Erin Williams Nerinx Hall bowling St. Ambrose
Ta Niya Williams Howell Central track MidAmerica Nazarene
Maiya Wilmes Fort Zumwalt West volleyball Central Methodist
Ray Winter St. Louis U. High golf Pomona
Abby Woolverton Visitation volleyball Centre
Anika Zepeda Parkway West soccer Hiram
Dallas Zirkelbach Triad softball Lewis & Clark

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Blues News

Breaking News

Cardinals News

Daily 6

National Breaking News

Sports