You are the owner of this article.
Holt catcher Peek excited to share her school spirit with Iowa

Holt catcher Peek excited to share her school spirit with Iowa

All our Winter Warm-Up coverage for 99¢
Troy at Holt Softball

Holt's Marissa Peek (8) bats against Troy, Tuesday, Sept. 24, 2019, at Holt High School in Wentzville, Mo. Michael Gulledge, Special to STLhighschoolsports.com

WENTZVILLE — Marissa Peek's life in both athletic and academic terms has been one of hitting milestones.

Those roads intersected Wednesday when she signed her national letter of intent to study and play softball at the University of Iowa.

“I'm really excited, it's a good day,” Peek said. “I'd talked to three or four schools seriously, but I just knew it was Iowa. I knew that it was the place I wanted to go to, to spend my college years here. The Big 10 is full of great competition.”

When Peek chose Iowa over other suitors, she said she did so with an eye on her future.

Holt senior catcher Marissa Peek signs her National Letter of Intent to play at the University of Iowa Wednesday morning at the high school. S…

The senior catcher said her love for her school is something she feels so strongly about that she aims not only for it to continue at Iowa, but on into her future professional life, as well.

“As of right now, I'm going to study secondary education and administration,” Peek said. “I've thought about (coaching), but I'm not really sure if that is something I want to do or not.

“I want to become a principal or an (athletics director). I realized I love being a part of my school and I love all the things going on around it and how it works and all that. I realized I wanted to be a part of that when I'm older.”

The Indians owned a 100-18 record with Peek behind the plate as she hit 29 home runs over her four years. As a senior, she hit .477 with nine home runs and 42 RBI as Holt posted a 27-3 record before falling in a Class 4 sectional to Rock Bridge.

Holt coach Joel Adam said Peek is the all-time home run leader in Gateway Athletics Conference history.

“That says something in our conference, which is arguably one of the best in the state,” Adam said. “Iowa is getting a hardworking, willing-to-listen, coachable player. I've known Marissa since she came to my softball camp. She is just the whole package — athletically and academically.”

While Peek aims to excel on the softball diamond under Hawkeyes coach Renee Gillispie, she does have her education and future in mind.

Holt athletics director Jason Green said he's not surprised by Peek's mindset.

“I think Marissa can do anything she wants,” Green said. “She has been a tremendous leader and ambassador for our program. Marissa would be a perfect person with her calm demeanor and work ethic to be a principal or athletics director.”

Other signees Wednesday at Holt included: golfer Ashlyn Sanders (Quincy); boys soccer players Nate Murillo (Maryville), Nick Thomas (Webster University) and Noah Thomas (Webster University); girls soccer player Madison Zurmuehlen (UMKC); and wrestler Colton Hawks (University of Missouri).

Peek said that coming home in the future would be a nice possibility.

“I would definitely like to come back to Holt,” Peek said. “Whatever happens is what's going to happen, though.”

Class of 2020 area college signings, NCAA Divisions I and II

First Last High school Sport University
Jocelyn Abbott Fort Zumwalt East softball St. Louis U.
Zoe Ahlers Edwardsville soccer Evansville
Sam Altobella Vianney baseball Illinois Springfield
Bennie Anderson Westminster football Yale
Trent Anderson Hermann baseball Missouri-St. Louis
Noah Arinze Webster Groves football Oklahoma
Josh Baker Eureka football Arizona
Allison Beaton Lafayette volleyball Truman State
Nathan Beaton Vianney baseball Maryville
Annalise Beck Notre Dame soccer Quincy
Emma Becker North County softball Lindenwood
Rose Behrman Marquette soccer Coastal Carolina
Ashlyn Betz Alton softball Valparaiso
Donavan Bieber Columbia football Northern Illinois
Faith Bland Metro basketball Texas A&M
Brooke Borgmeyer Lafayette volleyball Spring Hill
Julia Boyet Cor Jesu softball Duke
Davion Bradford Mehlville basketball Kansas State
Itayvion Brown Lutheran North football Minnesota
Lela Bryant Troy softball Northwest Missouri
Andrew Buescher Vianney baseball Quincy
Alicia Burnett Parkway North track Texas A&M
Kelsie Burrows Freeburg softball Illinois Springfield
Sophia Burwitz Belleville East swimming Illinois
Josie Bushell Edwardsville swimming Drury
Reagan Calcari MICDS field hockey New Hampshire
Mackenzie Caldwell Troy soceer Missouri-Kansas City
Ryan Campbell Lafayette basketball Maryville
Lanell Carr De Smet football West Virginia
Riley Casey Francis Howell soccer Belmont
Reagan Cathcart Francis Howell swimming Utah
CJ Cepicky Vianney baseball Missouri
Mihir Chandra Lafayette swimming IUPUI
Abi Chipps Jefferson softball Indiana State
Molly Christopher MICDS field hockey Villanova
Noah Clancy Alton swimming Missouri S&T
Hailey Cloud Union soccer Arkansas State
Brady Cook Chaminade football Missouri
Mookie Cooper Pattonville football Ohio State
Emma Cox Granite City swimming Eastern Illinois
Jake Cracchiolo Oakville football Southwest Baptist
Lily Dahl Orchard Farm soccer Southern Indiana
Brianna Davis Mehlville soccer Missouri Western
Camielle Day Fort Zumwalt West soccer Missouri State
Kim DeBold Troy softball Maryville
Sean Dillon Lutheran South soccer Truman State
Tyler Dixon CBC football Kent State
Antonio Doyle Lutheran North football Texas A&M
Mia Duchars MICDS field hockey Louisville
Madison Eads Troy soccer Southwest Baptist
Reese Earleywine Westminster softball Southern Mississippi
Jonathan Edwards Parkway North football Indiana State
Luke Engelmeyer Westminster baseball Maryville
Gracie English Belleville East soccer St. Louis U.
Taylor Etling Cor Jesu field hockey Indiana
Brady Feeney CBC football Indiana
Hannah Feltz Eureka volleyball Missouri S&T
Jacob Ferguson Troy football Northern Iowa
Lillie Fields Francis Howell soccer Missouri-Kansas City
Mia Fields Nerinx Hall field hockey Bucknell
Macy Flanigan Wood River softball Kentucky Wesleyan
Cam'Ron Fletcher Vashon basketball Kentucky
James Frenchie Trinity football Illinois
Elena Fridley Wesclin soccer McKendree
Karinna Gall Althoff volleyball Indiana State
Peyton Ganz Freeburg soccer Southern Indiana
Mackenzie Gareau Marquette softball Austin Peay
Bria Garmon Festus beach volleyball Central Arkansas
Lauren Gates Westminster softball SIU Edwardsville
Mitchell Gildehaus Borgia football Memphis
Haley Glover Columbia soccer Illinois State
Caleb Grau Mascoutah wrestling UNC Pembroke
Cameron Griffin Lutheran North football Western Michigan
Darriona Griffin Hazelwood West track Maryville
Bailey Grigg Triad tennis McKendree
Kileigh Grisham Eureka softball Southeast Missouri
Parker Hagemann Webster Groves swimming Nebraska Omaha
Anna Hall Civic Memorial basketball Missouri Southern
Casey Hansen Edwardsville soccer Truman State
Braden Harmon Jefferson baseball McKendree
Courtney Harris Fort Zumwalt West swimming Houston
Izaiah Hartrup Fort Zumwalt North football SIU Carbondale
Brayden Haug Alton baseball Lindenwood
Colton Hawks Holt wrestling Missouri
Lyndsey Heckel Nerinx Hall soccer St. Louis U.
Izzy Heintz Webster Groves soccer Truman State
Drake Heismeyer Francis Howell football Missouri
Nic Hemken Edwardsville baseball Truman State
Emily Henken Cor Jesu volleyball St. Louis U.
Andrew Hnilo Lindbergh baseball Truman State
Abby Hodges Nerinx Hall field hockey Bellarmine
Jake Holten Collinsville football Southeast Missouri
Amaya Honore Timberland soccer Northern Illinois
Cannon Hritz CBC baseball Regis
Emma Hubbell Mehlville track Lindenwood
Azaria Hulbert Howell Central basketball Missouri-St. Louis
Lukas Hummel Summit soccer Indiana
Maddie Isringhausen Edwardsville volleyball Tennessee Tech
Tyson James Webster Groves baseball Iowa
Abby Johnson Breese Central volleyball Nebraska
Antonio Johnson East St. Louis football Texas A&M
Jordan Johnson De Smet football Notre Dame
Hanna Jones Incarnate Word soccer Illinois State
Jathen Jones Carnahan football SIU Carbondale
Logan Jones Marissa golf McKendree
Mackenzie Jones Howell Central soccer Grand Valley State
Lillie Kaempfe De Soto track Missouri State
Matt Kaiser Vianney baseball Missouri S&T
Ryan Kalkbrenner Trinity basketball Creighton
Miriam Kastens Edwardsville softball Brown
Luke Kasubke Chaminade basketball Kansas State
Baillie Kearns Lindbergh volleyball Tennessee Martin
Jayla Kelly Parkway Central basketball Missouri
Cameron Kirkpatrick Edwardsville football McKendree
Jensen Kitrel Eureka field hockey Bellarmine
Anthony Klein Parkway Central baseball Southeast Missouri
Abby Korak Edwardsville cross country Xavier
Tori Krahl St. Charles West swimming Missouri-St. Louis
Bennet Krebs Mater Dei football Drake
Rileigh Kuhns Edwardsville soccer Missouri-Kansas City
Josh Kyle Francis Howell wrestling Wyoming
Wes Laaker Alton baseball Drury
Sara Lawler Summit soccer Central Missouri
Grace Ledbetter Mehlville soccer Quincy
Madison Ledbetter Mehlville soccer Quincy
Isabel Lehan Triad softball McKendree
Brooke Lierman Parkway Central lacrosse Florida Southern
Faith Liljegren Collinsville soccer Southeast Missouri
Jada Lindesmith Lutheran St. Charles basketball Missouri S&T
Noah Little Washington track Southeast Missouri
Grace Lock Webster Groves field hockey Denison
Ian Lohse Marquette baseball Missouri
Eric Loomis CBC baseball Missouri State
Caleb Love CBC basketball North Carolina
Quierra Love Edwardsville basketball SIU Carbondale
Reggie Love Trinity football Illinois
Abby Lynn Borgia volleyball Louisiana
Jay Maclin Kirkwood football Missouri
Ryan Malzahn O'Fallon Christian baseball Southeast Missouri
Lauren Marshall Lafayette field hockey Bellarmine
Rachel Martin Lafayette soccer Maryville
Jillian Mattingly Cor Jesu volleyball St. Louis U.
Kathryn Maxim St. Joseph's field hockey Central Michigan
Julian McBride Chaminade football Ball State
Lauren McCurley Triad volleyball McKendree
Craig McGee Lutheran North baseball Missouri-St. Louis
Isabelle McGuire Nerinx Hall track Missouri S&T
Briana McMinn O'Fallon golf Murray State
Darci Metzger Collinsville volleyball Murray State
Abigail Miller Mehlville soccer Arkansas State
Brandon Miller John Burroughs track Texas A&M
Rich Minda Lutheran South baseball Illinois Springfield
Rachel Mitts Belleville East volleyball Lindenwood
Tommy Mohan Parkway West baseball McKendree
Faith Montandon Incarnate Word soccer Purdue Fort Wayne
Brooklyn Moore Wright City softball Maryville
Joe Moore III Cardinal Ritter football Arizona State
Jacob Morrissey Edwardsville football Southeast Missouri
Annie Mueller Pacific softball Missouri State
Nate Murillo Holt soccer Maryville
Megan Nemnich Lafayette soccer Memphis
Tim Nesslage Fort Zumwalt North football Drake
Sam Newton Howell Central soccer Truman State
Natalie Nguyen Francis Howell swimming Truman State
Heaven-Lee Nichols Howell North lacrosse Quincy
Abigail Norbury Wesclin soccer McKendree
Andrew O'Brien Chaminade swimming Duke
Emily O'Connell Visitation swimming Miami
Luke Odom Edwardsville wrestling Illinois
Brennan Orf Westminster baseball SIU Edwardsville
Lauren Ottensmeyer Parkway West lacrosse Youngstown State
Jack Owens Mascoutah baseball Truman State
Cairo Payne Fort Zumwalt North football Missouri State
Marissa Peek Holt softball Iowa
Emily Pesselato Mehlville track Missouri S&T
Natalie Phelps Lafayette soccer Illinois
Riley Phillips Alton baseball Louisville
Brooke Plessner St. Joseph's beach volleyball Missouri State
Maura Ploesser Ursuline volleyball Truman State
Madyson Pogue Eureka softball Southern Arkansas
Landon Porter De Soto wrestling McKendree
Holden Potter Parkway West soccer Truman State
Cameron Powell CBC football Southeast Missouri
Martez Poynter Trinity football Toledo
Jessica Preusser Nerinx Hall soccer St. Louis U.
Faythe Price Francis Howell lacrosse Oklahoma Baptist
Gus Pulos MICDS baseball Holy Cross
Emily Puricelli St. Joseph's soccer St. Louis U.
Addison Purvis Sullivan softball Mississippi State
Ellie Quaethem Washington softball McKendree
William Range Edwardsville baseball UMass
Courtney Reid Eureka cross country Lindenwood
Sydney Reid Eureka cross country Lindenwood
Tim Reinholz Gibault baseball Quincy
Madie Rey Columbia swimming Northern Arizona
Jack Rhodes St. Charles West baseball Missouri-St. Louis
Abby Rickermann Festus softball Southeast Missouri
Cole Robinson Summit baseball Missouri State
Justin Robinson Hazelwood West track Arizona State
Carly Rodgers Lindbergh volleyball St. Louis U.
Katie Rodrigues Villa Duchesne soccer Lynn
Margaret Roggan Lafayette volleyball Fairfield
Kate Rolfes Incarnate Word basketball Maryville
Matt Rouse Oakville football Southwest Baptist
Catey Roux St. Joseph's lacrosse Rockhurst
Callie Rowbottom Pacific hockey Mercyhurst
TJ Rush Trinity football Miami (Ohio)
Liam Sallee MICDS baseball Lafayette
Ashlyn Sanders Holt golf Quincy
Amber Schade Summit volleyball Lindenwood
Jacob Schadegg Mater Dei basketball McKendree
Kylie Schaffer Howell North volleyball Missouri-St. Louis
Holly Schneider St. Joseph's soccer Lindenwood
Jeremy Schork Summit baseball Purdue
Zoe Schulte Timberland softball Iowa
Sam Schultz Chaminade wrestling Drury
Logan Scott Howell Central baseball Maryville
Hannah Scrum Collinsville volleyball Maryville
Jake Seidel Seckman football Missouri State
Ally Sewester Parkway West soccer Truman State
Lauren Shah Howell North soccer Arkansas State
Tucker Shalley Jerseyville baseball Illinois
Connor Sheehan O'Fallon volleyball Lindenwood
Ella Siebenberger Freeburg track Murray State
Lexie Smith Freeburg volleyball Southeast Missouri
Maria Smith Edwardsville softball Southern Mississippi
Claire Solovic Seckman golf Central Missouri
Sydney Sonthiemer Fort Zumwalt North softball Drury
Macie Sparks Metro-East Lutheran swimming Maryville
Anna Speller MICDS gymnastics Southeast Missouri
Javontez Spraggins East St. Louis football Tennessee
Gabby Sprich Visitation volleyball Spring Hill
Gretta Stark Mater Dei triathlon Black Hills State
Ty Stauss Lafayette baseball Southeast Missouri
Kayla Steinmeyer Howell Central volleyball Ouachita Baptist
Megan Stutsman Holt wrestling McKendree
JJ Swafford Jr. Troy baseball Truman State
Ava Tankersley Fort Zumwalt South soccer Arkansas
Ray'Sean Taylor Collinsville basketball SIU Edwardsville
Kaitlyn Thorne St. Charles wrestling Lindenwood
Kevin Tyler Ritenour football Illinois
Lauren Tyson Summit soccer Fairmont State
Zach Unnerstall Borgia golf Missouri-St. Louis
Kat Van Booven Timberland soccer UW-Milwaukee
Paige Vanek Howell North soccer Southern Indiana
Riley Vickrey Alton Marquette cross country Missouri Southern
Ellie Viox Edwardsville softball Missouri S&T
Zoey Vogel Notre Dame soccer Rockhurst
John Volmert Vianney football SIU Carbondale
Joe Wade Triad baseball Southwest Baptist
Darius Walker East St. Louis football Illinois State
Armon Wallace De Smet football Missouri State
Julia Walsh Marquette rowing Clemson
Mitch Walters Mehlville football Missouri
Devin Ward Vianney baseball Marshall
Kelsey Watson Cor Jesu volleyball Loyola (Chicago)
Chloe Weaver Ursuline lacrosse Rockhurst
Peter Weaver Priory golf Villanova
Rashad Weekly-McDaniels Trinity basketball Central Michigan
Ellie Wehrmann Incarnate Word swimming Kansas
Kaitlyn Weinrich St. Charles West soccer Lindenwood
Maggie Weller Fort Zumwalt East soccer Lindenwood
Drake Westcott Edwardsville baseball Louisville
Alexis Williams Oakville volleyball South Florida
Braeden Williams Lafayette lacrosse High Point
Courtney Williams Nerinx Hall track Clemson
Dain Wilson Fort Zumwalt South baseball Rockhurst
Hannah Wilson Nerinx Hall field hockey Central Michigan
Becca Zaber Visitation volleyball Arkansas State
Anika Zepeda Parkway West soccer Hiram
Caleb Zurliene Mater Dei basketball Purdue Northwest
Madison Zurmuehlen Holt soccer Missouri-Kansas City

Class of 2020 area college signings, NCAA Division III, NAIA, JUCO

First Last High school Sport University
Nikki Abbott Incarnate Word softball East Central
Matthew Arnold Marquette baseball St. Charles CC
Grace Aromando St. Joseph's golf Seminole State
Ian Bailey Edwardsville golf Ottawa
Dalton Bingman Priory football Washington
Allison Bonde Columbia volleyball Manchester
Katie Borst Visitation volleyball Coastal Georgia
Summer Boswell Wright City softball Westminster
Zach Brasel McGivney track STL Pharmacy
Kameren Brooks De Soto baseball Fontbonne
Lauren Brown Jerseyville softball Kaskaskia
Kimmie Browne Francis Howell shooting Missouri Valley
Makayla Bryant Troy softball Three Rivers
Emma Caldwell Incarnate Word soccer Greenville
Molly Callihan Brentwood softball Mineral Area
Ryan Clancy Mater Dei cross country Mount Mercy
Colton Clark Triad soccer Southwestern Illinois
Hailey Clooney Seckman softball East Central
Sydney Coker Highland volleyball John A. Logan
Claudia Cooke Parkway Central basketball Kenyon
Dominic Copeland Valley Park baseball St. Louis CC
Logan Cromer Edwardsville baseball Parkland
Ashley Croom Herculaneum softball Missouri Baptist
Ashleigh Damazyn Crystal City softball East Central
Lindsey Dejong St. Charles softball North Central (Minn.)
Molly Diekember Carlyle volleyball Kaskaskia
Jake Divis Chaminade football Washington
Jordan Duncan Herculaneum baseball Jefferson
Maggie Evans Alton soccer Southwestern Illinois
Kelly Ferguson Timberland softball East Central
Cailey Foss Borgia soccer Stephens
Taylor Friederich Mascoutah softball Kaskaskia
Erica Fulk O'Fallon Christian softball Missouri Baptist
Cameron Fuller Mehlville baseball Harris-Stowe
Eva Gannon Holt softball Westminster
Easton Gavin O'Fallon volleyball Carthage
Calyn Gicante Oakville softball Illinois College
Carlee Gilham Notre Dame softball St. Louis CC
Tyler Gilmore Parkway West baseball DePauw
Jakob Gittemeier Holt baseball Culver-Stockton
Grant Goebel Mater Dei golf Rend Lake
Madison Greco Pacific softball East Central
Paige Hand Marissa/Coulterville volleyball Rend Lake
Peyton Hanser Parkway Central soccer Webster
Ethan Hare Priory lacrosse Illinois Wesleyan
Lily Harrell Eureka swimming Midland
Christian Harvey Mehlville baseball St. Louis CC
Halle Haudrich Gibault soccer Missouri Baptist
Carter Hemeyer Hermann track STL Pharmacy
Aryn Henke Columbia soccer John A. Logan
Ciara Hynes Eureka swimming UW-Whitewater
Cierstyn Jacquin Washington soccer Culver-Stockton
Eylesa Kellam O'Fallon Christian soccer Palm Beach Atlantic
Erik Kiewiet Francis Howell baseball Iowa Wesleyan
Alyce Koch Eureka volleyball UW-Whitewater
Claudia Labruyere Timberland track STL Pharmacy
Trevor Laub Edwardsville golf Heartland
Elizabeth Lebro Edwardsville softball St. Louis CC
Melissa Locke Wright City softball Des Moines
Caleb Mabe Union baseball St. Charles CC
Tia Marlinghaus Notre Dame lacrosse N.C. Methodist
Emily Martin Fort Zumwalt West swimming Augustana
Abigail McGue Lutheran South field hockey Concordia (Wisc.)
Chase McKague Hermann baseball Columbia College
Molly McPheeters Webster Groves softball Missouri Valley
Hunter Miller Marquette baseball St. Charles CC
Rhyen Mills St. Charles softball Jefferson
Kaylee Morris Howell Central softball Missouri Baptist
Jessica Mowry Lutheran South volleyball Central Methodist
Hutton Murdoch Clayton lacrosse Roanoke
Braden Nett Troy baseball Wabash Valley
Emma Nicholson Alton Marquette softball Illinois College
Caroline O'Keefe Nerinx Hall soccer St. Mary's of Notre Dame
Jillian Oligschlaeger Eureka soccer Illinois Tech
Ryan Palumbo Summit baseball John A. Logan
Lillian Prichard Pacific softball East Central
Logan Radar Collinsville soccer Southwestern Illinois
Noah Reichman John Burroughs baseball Colby
Jason Reilly Parkway West baseball Westminster
Sami Remis John Burroughs tennis Middlebury
Hayley Riebe St. Charles softball State Fair
Cameron Roll Timberland baseball St. Charles CC
Gracie Ruse St. Charles volleyball Illinois College
Collin Salter Edwardsville baseball Parkland
Luis Sanchez Valley Park baseball St. Charles CC
Emily Schellhase Oakville volleyball Dominican
Sierra Schlemmer Triad soccer Culver-Stockton
Ethan Schmitt Valley Park baseball Jefferson
Brady Schmitz Freeburg baseball Rend Lake
Lydia Schorfheide Wesclin volleyball Southwestern Illinois
Haley Schulte Parkway West softball East Central
Janie Shanahan John Burroughs field hockey Bowdoin
Amelia Stone Lutheran South softball Jefferson
Brady Sweet Parkway West track Missouri Baptist
Ben Swift Marquette baseball North Central Mo.
Charlie Teeter Webster Groves track Johns Hopkins
Nick Thomas Holt soccer Webster
Noah Thomas Holt soccer Webster
Austin Toler Highland baseball Harris-Stowe
Kate Trickey Belleville East volleyball STL Pharmacy
Megan Vidmar Highland volleyball Blackburn
Sydney Webber Edwardsville softball Lincoln Land
Sam Weilgus Granite City golf Lewis & Clark
Taylor Whitehead Wood River softball St. Louis CC
Abby Woolverton Visitation volleyball Centre
Anika Zepeda Parkway West soccer Hiram
Dallas Zirkelbach Triad softball Lewis & Clark

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Blues News

Breaking News

Cardinals News

Daily 6

National Breaking News

Sports