Subscribe for 99¢

COLUMBIA, MO. • One day into the Missouri wrestling state championships at Mizzou Arena, the CBC Cadets sit atop the Class 4 standings.

The Cadets, who won their first state trophy with a runner-up finish behind Staley a year ago, wrapped up Thursday's action with 30 points, just ahead of Kansas City powers Park Hill (29) and Staley (27).

Lafayette (23) is third, with Francis Howell, Seckman and Blue Springs tied for fifth with 19 points. With 18 points, Howell Central is eighth.

The tournament runs through Saturday evening.

CBC went 7-1 in the opening round, getting pins from three-time champion Malik Johnson (27-0) at 126, three-time medalist and two-time champ D.J. Shannon (35-3) at 182 and a tech fall from 2017 champ Joshua Saunders (31-3) at 132. Two-time medalist Cevion Severado (41-4) won by technical fall at 113, with 2017 medalist Kyle Prewitt (36-5) winning by fall at 138. Also picking up opening-round pins were Vincent Zerban (28-4) at 120 and Will Edgar (38-3) at 152.

CBC's Charlie Cadell is in wrestlebacks at 195.

Three other returning champs in Class 4 — Seckman's Kai Orine, Eureka's Kyle Dickhaus and Chaminade's Danny Conley — advanced via pin. Orine (47-2) is at 120, Dickhaus (36-4) at 182 and Conley (43-1) at heavyweight.

Three-time state runner-up Cameron Fusco of Seckman upped his record to 43-1 with a win by fall at 126.

One of 20 potential four-time medalists, Francis Howell's Jack Flynn (44-0) advanced by medical forfeit at 195. Two-time medalists advancing the quarterfinals were Marquette's Jack Lenox (50-4) at 120, Howell Central's Andrew Godier (26-9) at 138, Howell Central's Corey Wait (21-3) at 145 and De Smet's Cory Peterson (42-3) at 160.

Other previous medal winners moving on were: Seckman's Jack Wrocklage (47-7) and Lafayette's Jayden Carson (41-4) at 113, Lafayette's Jaylen Carson (38-5) at 120, Parkway South's Garret Kloeppel (30-2) at 132, Troy's Luke Hardy (40-5) at 138, Lafayette's Cameron Wegener (52-2) at 145, Holt's Jeff Farris (28-6) and Lafayette's Anthony Michaels (28-4) at 152, Holt's Colton Hawks (47-4) and Howell Central's Jonathan Floyd (37-9) at 160, Northwest's Chase Stegall (49-4) at 182, Lindbergh's Logan Wells (45-4) and Lafayette's Cortez Woods (42-5) at 220 and Fort Zumwalt West's Jordan Williams (15-3) at 285.

Howell's Peter Enos, a two-time state champ in Nevada, improved to 46-2 with a win by fall at 152.

LOOKING FOR BACK-TO-BACK TITLES

Returning state champs Jacob Warren of Windsor and Summit's Sam Frankowski led the way for area wrestlers in Class 3.

Warren, who placed fourth as a sophomore and won the title at 145 a year ago, won by fall in the opening round at 152 on Thursday, improving to 42-0.

Frankowski, the titlist at 132 a year ago, took his first step toward winning at 138 with a third-period pin. He's 34-4.

Warren's Windsor teammate, Ryan Yarnell won by pin at 182, pushing his record to 50-0. Yarnell took third at 182 a year ago.

Ladue senior Jacob Orsay also kept his perfect season intact, winning by fall at 170. Orsay (35-0) was a third-place finisher as a junior.

Other returning medalists from the area who advanced were St. Charles' Ben Bohr (40-5) at 113, Liberty's Cameron Steinoff (34-6) at 113, Hillsboro's Dylan Owens (31-3) at 132, Liberty's Christian Zeik (33-1) at 138, De Soto's Logan Zimmermann (39-4) at 160, Pacific's James Anding (34-1) at 170, Union's Haiden Meyer (33-4) at 195 and Westminster Christian's Charlie McCracken (44-3) at 220.

In the Class 3 team standings, St. Charles is fifth, Zumwalt South seventh, Pacific eighth and Hillsboro tenth.

SOLID START FOR WHITFIELD

Defending Class 1 champion Whitfield went 9-2 with seven pins, a technical fall and a major decision in Thursday's opening round.

Leading the way for the Warriors, who have 38.5 points and lead second-place Lawson by 6.5 points, were three-time champion Mike McAteer (48-2) at 126, three-time medalist and two-time defending champ Max Darrah (25-0) at 285 and 2015 champion J.R. Ditter (41-6) at 132. McAteer and Darrah advanced to Friday morning's quarterfinals with first-period pins while Ditter moved on with a tech fall.

Also winning first-round matches by fall for Whitfield were Logan Ferrero (40-9) at 106, returning medalist Connor McAteer (35-13) at 113, two-time medalist Wade Raeman (40-10) at 120, Matt Schueddig (26-23) at 152, returning medalist Zac Russell (43-9) at 170 and returning medalist Will Boldt (39-4) at 220. Two-time medalist Noah Elmore (41-5) at 182 won by major decision.

Whitfield's Ethan Hovis (40-17) is competing in wrestlebacks.

DEFENDING CHAMP LEADS ST. CLAIR

St. Clair junior Ryan Herman, the Class 2 champ at 138 last year, won by fall in the first period at 152 on Thursday, improving to 44-1. Also moving to the quarterfinals for the Bulldogs, who are in ninth place, were two-time medalist Jason Landing (43-2) at 132, Aaron Herman (36-8) at 195 and returning medalist Josh Richards (43-1) at 220.

Other returning medalists from the area who advanced were O'Fallon Christian's Jonathan Cochrum (35-4) at 113, Borgia's Adam Hellebusch (34-8) at 113, Borgia's Dylan Hellebusch (36-4) at 138, Winfield's Clark Rogers (42-6) at 152 and Priory's Greg Rowles (43-4) at 170.

STL High School Sports e-newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Joe Lyons is a sportswriter for the St. Louis Post-Dispatch.