Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Collinsville area announcements

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

GRADE SCHOOL AWARDS AND HONORS

- The following students were named to the honor roll at Collinsville Christian Academy for the second quarter of the 2009-2010 academic year:

Kindergarten, age 4: Brylle Coleman, Laylah Jackson, Benjamin Mitchell and Kaleb Williams;

Kindergarten, age 5: Jordan Brooks, Keaton Huber, McKinley Latham, Deontis Lewis, Lela Mager, Natalie Richardson, Owen Verning and Jeremiah Willis;

First grade: Autumn Galloway, Hope Mager, Aniya Palmer and Drew Williams

Second grade: Christopher Bowen, Elizabeth Denny, Alyssa Johnson, Isabelle Stark and Michael Stark;

Third grade: Stone Galloway, Faith Gilmore, Ezra McSpadden, Kameron Williams and Luke Winson;

Fourth grade: Elodie Compton, Deontai Glasper, Sharnece Latham, Cole Mager, Rachel Miles and Kirsten Mordis;

Fifth grade: Ben Compton, Yolandis Gambrell and Kaylee McSpadden;

Sixth grade: Latrell Burns, Jared Dix, Terreon Gambrell, Harrison Greer and Hannah Winson;

Seventh grade: Rodney Baker, Alyssa Galloway, Gregory Hilmes, Leann House, Jerrica Russell, Cassidy Schwend, Lydia Stark and Demi Williams;

Eighth grade: Gabby Borders, Rebekah Harr, Austin Schwend, Micaela Sparks and Khamari Thomas.

- The following students were named to the honor roll at St. John Neumann Catholic School in Maryville for the second quarter of the 2009-2010 academic year:

With distinction, 4.0 grade-point average:

Eighth grade: Joe Bednara, Derek Benning, Michaela Halwachs, Mike Johnson, Josh Keil, Ben Paolucci, Keenai Sampson, Adam Stowers, Taylor Thompson, Ben Warnecke and Jason Washam;

Seventh grade: Kalie Buecker, Jacob Eggering, Hunter Hessler, Alex Holten, Sydney Hurford, Abby Kassing, Anthony Kindle, Molly Limmer, Emily Miller, Riley Mushill, Austin Patek, Corinne Petrunich, Alex Purcell, Elizabeth Ross and Jacob Woodward;

Sixth grade: Christopher Empson, Christian Fredericks, Dustin Hartlein, Brooke Heinlein, Ian Hurford, Alec Keil, Tatiana Kokotovich, Molly Mersinger, Danny Ratulowski, Brian Reeves, Austin Reiniger, Madison Schmidt and Eric Tejada;

Fifth grade: Emily Baima, Elizabeth Bushey, Tim Donaho, Emily Holten, Rachel Kassing, Rebecca Lynn, Sarah Maller, Mallory Mushill, Drake Petrunich, Sophie Swiecicki, Caitlyn Thompson, Braden Woolsey and Lauren Zamarione.

High honors, 3.75-3.99 GPA

Eighth grade: Josh Calvin, Nathan Counts, Katie Donaho, Jace Dumont, Kadie Ringering, Kasia Segieda, Mia Thompson and Andrew Washenko;

Seventh grade: Riley Bamper, Hunter Blaes, Nic Gonet, Miriah Harris, Ali Hook, Brendan McGrath, Claudia Puricelli, Maddie Swiecicki, Katie Trapp, Ashlynn Winkler and Courtney Zamarione;

Sixth grade: Nicholas Carlson, Christine Dyer, Tyler Hinterser, Rachel Murphy, Bailey Sparkman and Lauren Weir;

Fifth grade: Rachel Grimaud, Clayton Hartman, Amber Heal, Logan Mushill, McKenzie Rodriquez and Taylor Stewart.

Honor roll, 3.4-3.74 GPA

Eighth grade: Ryan Crowe, Kelly Flynn, Justin Mushill and Marissa Wenos;

Seventh grade: Cole Buehne, Colleen Condray, Sean Davis, Nicole Grimaud, Drew Perry, Kali Segieda and Zachary Shewmake;

Sixth grade: Mackenzie Counts, Anna Daugherty, Kyle Grueninger, Parker Marchbanks, William Stowers, and Sophie Thompson;

Fifth grade: Tyler Briddell, Chandler Buehne, Noah Coddington, Alan Kusmierczak and Vinnie O'Connor.

- The following students received principal's awards at Renfro Elementary School in the Collinsville Community Unit District for the second quarter of the 2009-2010.

Ms. Cole's class: Jayden Allen, Haylie Best, Tyler Boerner, Karly Bohnenstiehl, Sarah Chandler, Keshawn Daniels, Makenzie Hamilton, Savannah Heck, Brody Hollis, Mikey Jones, Brendan Kanaske, Dylan Kirchoff, Drew Ludvigsen, Rebecca Marti, Jarred Mclean, Grace Orr, Delos Ray, Roy Stabley, Haley Turner, Courtney Wolf and Lorenzzi Zappa.

Mrs. Lauenstein's class: Carson Ahlvers, Skyler Briggs, Miles Cleland, Alyssa Click, Samantha Evanoff, Janelle Fuller, Dominic Gholson, America Gutierrez-Trejo, Torrie Hammond, Nathan Hay, Faith Hoelscher, Keil Hunter, Tyler Jones, Max Laing, Shauna Maher, EJ Rollberg, Ashleigh Thilman and Jacob Vossekuil.

Mrs. Moss' class: Tyler Cadell, Nikayla Caldwell, Rolando Colon, Parker Conley, Chase Galimore, Hunter Gray, Audrey Haley, Jaylnn Hall, Sierra Hoffman, Amanda Jerome, Carstyn Jones, Clayton Mohler, Alexis Munoz, Maggie Pryor, Chance Quinones, Tyrez Rogers, Mariah Siverly, Caden Soehlin, Layne Stabley, Lindsey Taylor and Zach White.

Mrs. Owen's class: Lailani Addison, McKenzie Avett, Hollie Bolandis, Alivia Case, Taylor Cox, Katie Dawson, D'Maio Edwards, Nathan Hall, Brendan Howe, Collin Kirksey, Carson Mahan, Sleet Moore, Mayra Onate-Aguire, Tommy Ripley, Avery Rushing, Caroline Scherer, Christianne Trigg and Hannah VanMeter.

Ms. Carpenter's class: Isaac Baird, Matthew Burgins, Jazmine Curry, Katie Daniel, Gabriel Davidson, Manuel Garcia, Nick Garofalo, Jeff Gipson, Olivia Hall, Raegan Holley, Jack Link, Carson Richardson, Avery Trammel and Sara Vargas.

Mrs. Cotton's class: Amber Crick, John Dalluge, Cole Hellman, Gabriel Houston, Makenzie Kell, Alexis Lewis, Danielle Lochmann, Carsten Olsson, Brady Robertson, Ethan Smith, Nathaniel Thornton and Alejandro Torres.

Ms. Joyce's class: Jacob Baranski, Brittany Bettorf, Blake Blackard, Zachary Jones, Makenzie Kite, Kelsey Luchtefeld, Jalen May, Scott McNally, Macayla Riddle, Keion Rogers, Gabrielle Smith, Morgan Rollberg and Ruben Vital.

Mrs. McFall's class: Amori Anderson, Haley Ashford, Dylan Barendregt, Alex Bernheisel, Jayrn Bryant, Devon Campbell, Justin Folkerts, Kylee Garcia, Jack Higgins, Ryan Lanier, Raven McCline, Drew McDonald, Ian Peskar, Noah Smith, Michael Stabley and Emily VanFossen.

Mrs. Morris' class: Cameron Ammons, Joel Arnold, Brett Cates, Megan Dotzert, Mitchell Harris, Dustin Henson, John Huster, Andrew Hylton, Hayleigh Juenger, Kaelee Kell, Caitelyn Knutson, McKenna Laing, Jared Lochmann, Reese McGlasson, Meredith Miresse, Allison Moore, Christopher Moore, Dean Murphy, Maya Rice, Emilee Schantz, Mikah Sterling, Alyssa Tucker and Leanna Way.

Ms. Arro's class: Marissa Allgire, McKayla Bethard, Austin Hart, Jacob Kaufman, Tyeler Laboray, Travis Markosian, Clay Mayo, Mallory Moyers, Trey Przybysz, Hannah Raby, Trenston Sappington and Ryan Warner.

Mrs. Demaree's class: Leanne Collier, Chance Darling, Connor French, Baileigh Gold, Faith Houberg, Austin Hughen, Kaitlynn May, Austin McClary and Jake Nelson.

Mrs. Digirolamo's class: Olivia Arnold, Ronan Aubrecht, Cade Calvert, Kaitlyn Hargrave, Payten Humphrey, Grant Ivy, Courtney Keller, Ericah Leone, Sarah McNally, Gabriel Moore, Anna Rimar, Khloee Smith, Joshua Vickery, Gavin Woods and Carlie York.

Mrs. Jones' class: Austyn Carrico, Sophia Gholson, Marshall Harrison, Samuel Huster, Parker Kent, Antwone Leroy, Kaitlin Manker, Araxie Miller, Kerstin Oliver, Gage Peek, Hannah Porter, Abigail Rider, Sadie Ripley, Brianna Santen, Abigail Tiemann, Rachel Tucker, Raelynn Waters and Aaron Weaver.

Mrs. Locandro's class: Roberto Avalos, Amy Burgess, Annika Cosgrove, Eli Hay, Stephen Howe, Morgan Jefferson, Calyssa Jones, Daeton Kell, Chloe Kirksey, Hannah Olsson, Danny Osborn, Isabella Tucker and Dominic Foland.

Mrs. Dial's class: Tiffany Allgire, Emily Bodimer, Mackenzie Brown, Caleb Clark, Nakia Cotton, Ryan Evanoff, Matthew Hart, Sydney Jerome, James Jones, Hayden Juenger, Joseph Mitchell, Justine Oestricker, Kira Patrylak, Anastasha Simpson, Jacob Sorge, Kara Weaver, Cody Williams, John Williams and Ryan Wolf.

Mrs. Hann's class: Deshawn Austin, Carissa Bowlin, Lucas Brown, Gabrielle Cotton, Cylee Coyne, Faith Hall, Kaitlyn Hall, Jewleah Heck, Nicole Jerome, Kayla Jones, Sam Kuhlman, Jacob Moyers, Annamarie Ogan, Holly Shah, Jayden Shannon, Bryce Tune, Jake Wilson and Chase Wright.

Mrs. Hartmann's class: Zach Bodnar, Summer Butterfield, Rebekah Devor, Sarrah Dotzert, Emily Finley, Olivia Fudge, Bailey Goforth, Jacob Hamann, Riley Harris, Isaac Hylton, Hannah Jaenke, Braeden Lemp, Casey Mumper, Brianne Prott, David Rollberg, Kaitlynn Schantz, Jacob Thiel, Brooke Trucano and Jacob Whitener.

Mrs. Jordan's class: Emma Andrae, Brinya Brown, Jordan Carter, Steven Daniel, Jessica Faires, Sofia Flores-Calderon, Regan Frauenfelder, Cesar Gonzalez, Emily Halasey, Jacob Hall, Lucas Harris, Brendan Hilligoss, Robin Humphreys, Sean Hunt, Garrett Kneedler, Caroline Link, Betsy Link, Dayna McGee, Gabby Ramirez, Caleb Randall, Jalyn Richardson, Taylor Speigel, Sevin Vanek and Kaelib Winarski.

Mrs. Seaman's class: Caitlyne Bostic, Tyler Devor, Ayonce Funches, Stephanie Gresh, Hunter Jones, Brian McCullar, Dylan Schenkel and Alexis Summers.

Mrs. Stone's class: Shane Biggins, Salina Bohnenstiehl, Jeremiah Fuller, Allison Mann, Jake Reimler, Dylan Tipton, Dennis Wallace, Aubrey Welmon and Benjamin Woodard.

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS AND HONORS

- The following students were named to the honor roll at Collinsville Christian Academy for the second quarter of the 2009-2010 academic year:

Ninth grade: Zachary Borders, Austin Galloway, Terrence Gambrell, Breonna Robinson, Jerrold Russell and Andrew Taylor;

10th grade: Ryan Lane, Kent Luster, Dyllan Schwend and Franklin Turner;

11th grade: Zachary Blaisdell, Ryan Brinkley, Dalton Gray, Christian Hartman, Kathyrn Hillyer, Alex Owens and Jesse Ragain.

12th grade: Paul Anders, Kristen Lane, Jillian McCammack, Brooke Phelps, Elizabeth Sparks, Maria Sudja and Amaris Woolard.

COLLEGE AWARDS AND HONORS

- Jacob Snider, a Troy resident, earned a bachelor's degree from Augustana College, in Rock Island, in the fall. Snider majored in elementary education.

- Ann Wassick, of Collinsville, was named to the dean's list at Florida Institute of Technology, in Melbourne, IL, for the fall 2009 semester.

MILITARY NEWS

- U.S. Air National Guard Senior Airman Sean A. Fryman has deployed to Southwest Asia to serve in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and/or Operation Enduring Freedom. Fryman, a firefighter, is a member of the 126th Air Refueling Wing, based at Scott Air Force Base. He has served in the military for five years. Fryman is the son of Mitchell and Sue Fryman, of Troy.

- U.S. Air Force Airman Richard R. Martin II graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio, Texas. He is the son of Linda Martin, of Troy.

- Daniel P. Henzie has been promoted to major in the U.S. Army. He is a chief of flight operations assigned to the Defense Contract Management Agency in Alexandria, Va. Henzie's wife, Charisma, is the daughter of Sam and Carol Amisch, of Edwardsville. Henzie is a 1997 graduate of Western Illinois University in Macomb.

BIRTHS

The following babies were born at Memorial Hospital in Belleville from Jan. 17-23:

- Jill Gibson and Richard Gibson, of Caseyville, a boy

- Amanda Morrow and Matthew Morrow, of Edwardsville, a boy

MARRIAGE LICENSES

The Madison County Clerk's Office issued marriage licenses to the following couples in January:

- Craig Alan Beyer and Dianne Lynn Wendt, of Troy

- Donald James Ferguson and Juanita Michelle Hayes, of Caseyville

- Charles Brandon Robertson, of Caseyville, and Briana Justine Feicho, of Granite City

Submit information for this column to "Announcements," Suburban Journals, 2 Executive Drive, Collinsville, IL 62234, or e-mail bomalley@yourjournal.com, subject line "Announcements." Our fax number is 344-3831.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Trending

National News

News